Summit Track and Field
HomePicturesCalendarSeason ResultsLive ResultsRecordsContactFASTFacebook


All-Classification Top 25 Rankings -- Boys
Updated 11/22/16
All Classification, Boys 100 meter Dash Rankings
Rank Name Year Time # Class School Div. Comments
1 Thomas Tyner 2011 10.35 a SO Aloha 6A
2 Ryan Bailey 2007 10.48 a SR McKay 6A Nike Outdoor Nationals*
3 Gus Envela 1985 10.49 a JR McKay 6A  
4 Jordan Kent 2002 10.54 a SR Churchill 5A  
5 Tyren Wolfe 2016 10.55 a SR North Medford 6A
6 Eli Markstrom 2001 10.57 a SR South Eugene 6A  
7 Arthur Delaney 2010 10.59 a JR Barlow 6A also 10.42 with a 3.0 wind
8 Nathan Crabtree 2005 10.62 a JR Summit 5A
9 Byron Howell 1980 10.64 a SR Central Catholic 6A
James McGull 1980 10.64 c SR Grant 6A
Kevin Vixie 1982 10.64 a JR South Eugene 6A
Leon Lincoln 1986 10.64 c JR Madison 5A
John Tiger 1986 10.64 c JR Willamette 5A
Antwon Sherman 2002 10.64 a SR Benson 6A
  Matt Anthony 2009 10.64 a JR Ontario 4A
Anthony Albright 2016 10.64 a JR Beaverton 6A
17 Travis Ramme 2003 10.69 a SR Sheldon 6A
18 Darryl Clift 1982 10.70 a SR Crater 5A
Harrison Schrage 2016 10.70 a SR Grant 6A
20 Mitch Horning 2014 10.70 a SR Sheldon 6A
21 Julian Body 2016 10.71 a SR Jesuit 6A
22 Dimitri Williams 2016 10.72 a SR Sheldon 6A
23 Nic Costa 1998 10.73 a FR Aloha 6A
  Isaac Frederick 2000 10.73 a SR David Douglas 6A
Nathan Starnes 2014 10.73 a SR Sheldon 6A
* Best time regardless of wind, 10.45a (wind 2.2) USATF Junior Nationals prelims
# Timing method: a = FAT; c = converted from hand time, .24 sec. added
Class Records
Ryan Bailey 2007 10.48 a SR McKay 6A Oregon Senior Record*
Gus Envela 1985 10.49 a JR McKay 6A OregonJunior Record
Thomas Tyner 2011 10.35 a SO Aloha 6A Oregon Sophomore Record
  Thomas Tyner 2010 10.62 a FR Aloha 6A Oregon Freshman Record
All Classification Boys 200 Meter Dash Rankings
Rank Name Year Time # Class School Div. Comments
1 Ryan Bailey 2007 21.13 a SR McKay 6A J.O. Nationals, prelims*
2 Jack Galpin 2011 21.20 a SR Crater 6A
3 Jordan Kent 2002 21.25 a SR Churchill 5A
4 Arthur Delaney 2010 21.28 a JR Barlow 6A
5 Gus Envela 1985 21.33 a JR McKay 6A
6 Tyren Wolfe 2016 21.36 a SR North Medford 6A
7 Thomas Tyner 2011 21.41 a SO Aloha 6A
8 Chris Wright 1981 21.44 c SR South Eugene 6A
Jacoby McNamara 2016 21.44 a SR Redmond 5A also 21.29aw
10 Bill Shephard 1988 21.46 a SR Grant 6A
Evan Kelty 1998 21.46 a SR West Linn 6A
12 Phillip Alexander 2003 21.48 a SR McNary 6A
13 Aaron Campbell 2006 21.51 a SR Summit 5A
14 Mark Harris 1981 21.54 c SR Parkrose 5A
Branden Helms 2011 21.54 a SR Sunset 6A
16 John Frazier 1984 21.55 a SR Jefferson 5A
17 Curtis Cole 1982 21.64 c SR South Eugene 6A
Leon Lincoln 1985 21.64 c SO Madison 5A
Terrell Burton 1993 21.64 c SR LaGrande 4A
Kevin Hutchinson 1997 21.64 c SR Centennial 6A
Nick Di Spaltro 1998 21.64 c SR Bend 5A
  Marc Benton 2001 21.64 a JR McMinnville 6A
23 Nic Costa 1998 21.66 a FR Aloha 6A  
  Nathan Ingrao 2005 21.66 a SR Sandy 6A
25 Sheldon Prince 2012 21.67 a SR Aloha 6A
* Best time regardless of wind, 21.11a (wind 3.1), 6A State Championship Meet
# Timing method: a = FAT; c = converted from hand time, .24 sec. added
Class records
Ryan Bailey 2007 21.13 a SR McKay 6A Oregon Senior Record*
Arthur Delaney 2010 21.28 a JR Barlow 6A Oregon Junior Record
Thomas Tyner 2011 21.41 a SO Aloha 6A Oregon Sophomore Record
Thomas Tyner 2010 21.63 a FR Aloha 6A Oregon Freshman Record
All Classification Boys 400 meter Dash Rankings  
Rank Name Year Time # Class School Div. Comments
1 Nate Anderson 2005 46.47 a JR Benson 6A  
2 Gus Envela 1986 46.78 a SR McKay 6A  
3 Jordan Kent 2002 47.22 a SR Churchill 5A  
4 Chris Wright 1981 47.38 a SR South Eugne 6A
5 Larry Williams 1986 47.40 a SR Willamette 5A
6 LaVon Pierce 1990 47.44 c SR Benson 6A
7 Nave Larson 1989 47.74 a SR Glencoe 5A
Arthur Delaney 2011 47.74 a SR Barlow 6A
9 Jack Galpin 2011 47.75 a SR Crater 6A
10 Kaizer Gillispie 2015 47.89 a SR South Medford 6A
11 Mike Smith 1978 47.90 a SR Parkrose 5A
12 Mark Harris 1980 47.93 a JR Parkrose 5A  
13 Ken Scott 1979 47.94 c SR Aloha 6A
14 Chris Thomason 1988 48.04 c SR Roseburg 6A
  Ryan Bailey 2007 48.04 c SR McKay 6A
16 Nathan Ingrao 2005 48.05 a SR Sandy 6A
17 Pat Shipley 1993 48.06 a SR Central Catholic 6A
18 Ashton Eaton 2006 48.16 a SR Mountain View 5A
Braden Lenzy 2016 48.16 a SO Tigard 6A
Julian Body 2016 48.16 a SR Jesuit 6A
21 Nevin Lewis 2009 48.23 a SR Culver 2A
22 Kurt Hartney 1975 48.24 c NA Barlow 6A 
  Chester Pepple 1978 48.24 a SR Roseburg 6A
Randy Redditt 1979 48.24 c SR South Eugene 6A  
Jordan Bergstrom 2011 48.24 a SR Clackamas 6A
# Timing method: a = FAT; c = converted from hand time, .14 sec. added
Class Records
Gus Envela 1986 46.78 a SR McKay 6A Oregon Senior record
Nate Anderson 2005 46.47 a JR Benson 6A Oregon Junior record
Gus Envela 1984 47.73 a SO McKay 6A Oregon Sophomore record
Gus Envela 1983 48.74 c FR McKay 6A Oregon Freshman record
All classification Boys 800 Meter Run Rankings Oregon
Rank Name Year Time # Class School Div. Comments
1 Elijah Greer 2008 1:47.68 a JR Lake Oswego 6A #4 All-time US High School Boys
2 Mike McGrath 2003 1:48.56 a SR Lincoln 6A
3 Seth Wetzel 1992 1:49.94 a SR Jesuit 6A
4 Alan Foster 1988 1:50.29 a SR Aloha 6A
5 Alec Smith 2013 1:50.43 a SR Westview 6A
6 Joaquin Chapa 2003 1:50.47 a SR Grant 6A
7 Ryan Waite 2006 1:50.67 a SR St. Helens 5A
8 Mike Miller 1979 1:50.73 a SR Tigard 6A
9 Jan Olszowy 2001 1:50.74 a SR South Eugene 6A
10 Jon Ryan 1994 1:51.15 a SR Crook County 5A
11 John Schaer 1978 1:51.3 h SR Crescent Valley 5A
12 Dave Anderton 1982 1:51.4 h SR Beaverton 6A
13 Jeff Erb 2004 1:51.63 a SR Sheldon 6A
14 Bryan Berryhill 1996 1:51.65 a SR Crater 5A
15 Josiah Langstaff 2015 1:51.80 a SR Lincoln 6A
16 Nathan Mathabane 2008 1:51.88 a JR Lincoln 6A
17 Roba Sultessa 2014 1:52.00 a JR Cleveland 5A
18 Dan Zumwalt 1979 1:52.15 a SR Madison 5A
19 Ryan Flaherty 2002 1:52.19 a SR Mountain View 5A
20 Chris Quade 1984 1:52.3 h SR Springfield 5A
21 Taylor Morgan 2006 1:52.33 a SO Central Catholic 6A
22 Dave Henderson 1980 1:52.40 a SR Sunset 5A
23 Matt Moss 1981 1:52.4 h JR Sunset 6A
24 Lauren Jesperson 2001 1:52.4 h SO Klamath Union 6A
25 Cole Watson 2009 1:52.48 a JR Rogue River 3A
Class records
  Mike McGrath 2003 1:48.56 a SR Lincoln 6A Oregon Senior Record
Elijah Greer 2008 1:47.68 a JR Lake Oswego 6A Oregon Junior record
  Elijah Greer 2007 1:51.49 a SO Lake Oswego 6A Oregon Sophomore Record
Alan Foster 1985 1:54.76 a FR Aloha 6A Oregon Freshman record
# Timing method: a = FAT; h = hand time
All Classification Oregon Boys 1500 Meter Run Rankings
Rank Name Year Time # Class School Div. Comments
1 Galen Rupp 2004 3:45.3 h SR Central Catholic 6A
2 Alan Foster 1988 3:47.06 a SR Aloha 6A
3 Matthew Maton 2014 3:47.13 a JR Summit 5A
4 Jeff Hess 1979 3:47.8 h SR South Eugene 6A
5 Elijah Greer 2009 3:49.8 h SR Lake Oswego 6A
6 Kenny Klontz 2006 3:49.99 a SR Central Catholic 6A
7 Lauren Jespersen 2002 3:50.49 a JR Klamath Union 5A   
8 Nathan Mathabane 2009 3:50.58 a SR Lincoln 6A
9 Cole Watson 2010 3:50.84 a SR Rogue River 3A
10 Roman Ollar 2016 3:51.20 a SR West Linn 6A
11 Eric Logsdon 2000 3:51.39 a SR Canby 6A
  Joaquin Chapa 2003 3:51.39 a SR Grant 6A
13 Seth Wetzel 1992 3:51.4 h SR Jesuit 6A
14 Jackson Mestler 2016 3:51.42 a SR Sheldon 6A
15 Geremia Lizier-Zmudzinski 2012 3:51.61 a SR Forest Grove 6A
16 Dub Myers 1982 3:51.74 a SR Parkrose 5A  
17 Chris Hamilton 1980 3:52.05 a SR Parkrose 5A
18 Wes Tilgner 1985 3:52.10 a SR Dallas 5A
19 Fred Sproul 1979 3:52.1 h SR Astoria 4A
20 Mike McGrath 2002 3:52.38 a JR Lincoln 6A
21 Toby Cook 1983 3:52.4 h SR Gladstone 4A
22 Ahmed Muhumed 2016 3:52.44 a JR West Salem 6A
23 Stuart Eagon 2004 3:52.7 h SR Beaverton 6A
24 Caleb Seely 2016 3:54.05 a JR Wilson 6A
25 Michael Godbout 2014 3:52.72 a SR Jesuit 6A
Class records
Galen Rupp 2004 3:45.3 h SR Central Catholic 6A Oregon Senior record
Matthew Maton 2014 3:47.13 a JR Summit 5A Oregon Junior record
Ahmed Muhumed 2015 3:53.32 a SO West Salem 6A Oregon Sophomore record
Billy Harper 1993 3:58.5 h FR Junction City 4A Oregon Freshman record
All Classifications Boys 3000 Meter Run Rankings
Rank Name Year Time Class School Div. Comments
1 Galen Rupp 2004 8:03.67 a SR Central Catholic 6A #2 All-time, US High School boys
2 Steve Prefontaine 1969 8:07.9 h SR Marshfield 5A Corrected Mark; #8 All-time, US High School boys*
3 Eric Logsdon 2000 8:10.66 a SR Canby 6A
4 Stuart Eagon 2004 08:16.7 a SR Beaverton 6A
5 Tracy Garrison 1983 8:17.1 h JR Klamath Union 5A
6 Alec Wall 2003 8:17.12 a SR Grant 6A
7 Ian Dobson 2000 8:18.1 h SR Klamath Union 5A
8 Jeff Hess 1979 8:18.3 h SR South Eugene 6A
9 Kenny Klotz 2006 8:18.35 a SR Central Catholic 6A
10 Matthew Maton 2014 8:18.66 a JR Summit 5A
11 Noel Paulson 2000 8:18.73 a SR Cascade 4A
12 Jacob Gomez 2002 8:19.73 a SR Klamath Union 5A
13 Zuber Ahmed 2005 8:20.50 a SR Benson 6A
14 Matt McGuirk 1982 8:21.70 a SR South Eugene 6A
15 Jackson Mestler 2016 8:21.89 a SR Sheldon 6A
16 Roman Ollar 2016 8:22.24 a SR West Linn 6A
17 Jerhomee Murray 2006 8:24.15 a SR Century 5A
18 Jason Maschmeyer 1993 8:24.63 a SR Churchill 5A
19 David Morgan 2005 8:25.54 a SR Ashland 5A
20 John Chambers 1983 8:25.6 h JR South Eugene 6A
21 Grayson Ollar 2016 8:25.83 a SR West Linn 6A
22 Ahmed Muhumed 2016 8:25.87 a JR West Salem 6A
23 Murimi Nyamu 2016 8:26.40 a SR Forest Grove 6A
24 Alex Slenning 2016 8:26,41 a SO Wilson 6A
25 Michael Magg 2005 8:26.57 a SR Jesuit 6A
* Per Track & Field News; old mark was 8:08.0
# Timing method: a = FAT; h= hand time
Class records
Galen Rupp 2004 8:03.67 a SR Central Catholic 6A Oregon Senior record
Galen Rupp 2003 8:10.42 a JR Central Catholic 6A Oregon Junior record
  Tracy Garrison 1982 8:21.11 a SO Klamath Union 5A Oregon Sophomore record
Billy Harper 1993 8:26.91 a FR Junction City 4A Oregon Freshman record
All Classification Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles Rankings
Rank Name Year Time # Class School Div. Comments
1 Bob Gray 1988 13.73 a SR David Douglas 6A  
2 Rourke Lowe 1978 14.04 c SR Aloha 6A
  Mark Herbert 1983 14.04 c SR Sheldon 6A
4 Sean Sanderson 2001 14.10 a SR Churchill 5A  
  Julian Body 2016 14.10 a SR Jesuit 6A
6 Sol Rexius 2003 14.12 a SR Churchill 5A
7 J. J. Birden 1983 14.14 c SR Lakeridge 6A
  Tim Sim 1978 14.14 c SR Central Linn 2A
9 Brennan Garrelts 2002 14.23 a SR Roseburg 6A
10 Romund Howard 1981, '82 14.24 c JR Madison 5A
  Devin White 1987 14.24 c SR Central Linn 2A  
  Jereme Richardson 2000 14.24 c SR Gladstone 4A
13 Carter Bracken 2016 14.26 a JR Lake Oswego 6A  
14 Connor McLean 2014 14.27 a SR Clackamas 6A
15 Howard Lao 2010 14.32 a SR Cleveland 5A
16 Wendell Robinson 1983 14.33 a SR Grant 6A
Kasin Pendergrass Anderson 2016 14.33 a SR Jesuit 6A
Seth Andres 2016 14.33 a SR Henley 3A
19 Sterling Shaw 1980 14.34 c SR Springfield 5A
  Greg Ferguson 1982 14.34 c SR Gresham 6A
  Ron Murray 1988, '89 14.34 c JR Willamette 5A
  Dwayne Arnold 1990 14.34 c SR Madison 6A  
  Jonathan McUne 2011 14.34 a SR North Medford 6A 
23 Tyler Clarke 2004 14.36 a SR Clackamas 6A
24 Ken Scott 1979 14.37 a SR Aloha 6A
  Tristan Stallcup 2015 14.37 a SR West Linn 6A
# Timing method: a = FAT; c = converted from hand time, .24 sec. added
Class Records
Bob Gray 1988 13.73 a SR David Douglas 6A Oregon Senior record
Bob Gray 1987 14.14 c JR David Douglas 6A Oregon Junior record
Sol Rexius 2001 14.32 a SO Churchill 5A Oregon Sophomore record
Ron Murray 1986 15.24 c FR Willamette 5A Oregon Freshman record
All Classification Oregon Boys 300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles Rankings
Rank Name Year Time # Class School Div. Comments
1 Ken Scott 1979 36.10 a SR Aloha 6A
2 Julian Body 2016 36.68 a SR Jesuit 6A
3 Bob Gray 1988 36.84 c SR David Douglas 6A
4 Jerry Abdie 1981 37.14 c SR Sunset 6A
  Jereme Richardson 2000 37.14 c SR Gladstone 4A
6 Max Dordevic 2013 37.15 a JR Jesuit
7 Romund Howard 1981 37.44 c SR Madison 5A  
8 J. R. Benavidez 2000 37.64 c SR Marshfield 5A  
9 Eric Zechennelly 2013 37.68 a SR Sunset
10 Max Dordevic 2014 37.70 a SR Jesuit 6A
11 Seth Monson 2010 37.72 a SR Westview 6A
12 Eric Bailey 2007 37.78 a SR Benson 6A
13 Sean Lewis 2009 37.80 a SR Damascus Christian 1A
14 Rourke Lowe 1978 37.84 c SR Aloha 6A
  Gabe Crane 1987 37.84 c SR Newberg 6A
  Jason Fletcher 1991 37.84 a SR Hillsboro 5A
17 Ian McGetrick 2010 37.93 a SR Tigard 6A
18 John Tiger 1986 37.94 c JR Willamette 5A  
  Dwayne Arnold 1990 37.94 c SR Madison 6A  
  Sol Sallos 1990 37.94 c SR Wilson 6A
21 Joe Delgado 2013 37.96 a SR Ontario 4A
22 Tyler Clarke 2004 38.00 a SR Clackamas 6A
23 Tyler McBee 2007 38.01 a SR Beaverton 6A
24 Bryan Walls 1988 38.04 c SR Centennial 6A
25 Paul Green 1988 38.04 c SR Benson 6A
24 Brandon Holliday 2000 38.10 a SR Beaverton 6A
# Timing method: a = FAT; c = converted from hand time, .14 sec. added
Class records
Ken Scott 1979 36.10 a SR Aloha 6A Oregon Senior record
Jerry Abdie 1980 37.84 c JR Sunset 6A Oregon Junior record
Julian Body 2014 38.37 a SO Jesuit 6A Oregon Sophomore Record
John Tiger 1984 39.24 c FR Willamette 5A Oregon Freshman Record
All Classification Boys Shot Put Rankings
Rank Name Year Distance Class School Div. Comments
1 Ryan Crouser 2011 73-5.1 SR Barlow 6A #2 All-time US High School Boys
2 Chris Sprague 1998 67-11 SR South Eugene 6A  
3 Rian Ingram 1997 66-0 SR Lakeridge 6A
4 Zack Short 2016 65-7.25 SR Lebanon 5A
5 Curt Denny 1975 64-9.5 SR Burns 4A
6 Sam Crouser 2010 64-5.5 SR Gresham 6A
7 Ron Schmidt 1979 63-11.25 SR Wahtonka 3A
8 Edgar Mitchell 1982 63-2 SR Central Catholic 6A
9 Scott McGee 1986 63-1 SR Thurston 5A
10 Heath Howington 1990 62-11 SR Roseburg 6A
  Scott Meyers 2001 62-11 SR North Medford 6A
12 Butch Schmidt 1970 62-5.5 NA Wahtonka 4A
13 Sebastian Barajas 2016 62-3.5 SR Hood River Valley 5A
14 Jared Cornell 1996 62-2.75 SR The Dalles 5A
15 Alan Richards 1964 62-0 NA Cottage Grove 4A
  Matt Mitchell 1986 62-0 SR Central Catholic 6A
17 Roger Smith 1968 61-11.5 NA Cleveland 5A
18 Mark Hoxmeier 1997 61-9 SR Hillsboro 5A
19 Eric Bergreen 1986 61-8.5 SR South Eugene 6A
20 Mike Hortsch 1981 61-8 SR Cascade 4A
21 Kim Nutting 1974 61-7.5 NA South Eugene 6A
  Brian Crouser 1981 61-7.5 SR Gresham 6A
23 Mike Bollinger 1970 61-6.5 NA Jackson   Defunct school; was 4A
24 Doug Cramer 1970 61-5 NA Wilson 6A
25 Ndamukong Suh 2005 61-4 SR Grant 6A
Class records
Ryan Crouser 2011 73-5.1 SR Barlow 6A 6A Senior record
Ryan Crouser 2010 69-8.75 JR Barlow 6A Oregon Junior record
Ryan Crouser 2009 67-7 SO Barlow 6A Oregon Sophomore record
Ryan Crouser 2008 60-2 FR Barlow 6A Oregon Freshman record
All Classification Boys Discus Rankings
Rank Name Year Distance Class School Div. Comments
1 Ryan Crouser 2011 237-6.39 SR Barlow 6A #1 All-time US High School Boys
2 Sam Crouser 2010 205-10 SR Gresham 6A
3 Sebastian Barajas 2016 200-0 SR Hood River Valley 5A
4 Brent Patera 1985 197-11 SR Sprague 6A  
5 Jefferson Jarvis 2012 194-9.40 SR Hidden Valley 4A
6 Mark Hoxmeier 1997 194-8 SR Hillsboro 5A
7 Tom Schillinger 1975 194-0 SR Burns 4A
8 Jim Miller 1972 193-10 NA Reynolds 6A
9 Joe Newton 2002 193-8 SR Roseburg 6A
10 Josh Peck 2010 193-4 SR Mazama 5A
11 Derek Andriesian 2003 193-2 SR Sandy 6A
12 Daryl Dapron 1983 192-9 SR Cottage Grove 4A
13 Tim Fox 1975 191-7 SR Bend 5A
14 Chirs Sprague 1997 191-5 JR South Eugene 6A  
  Bryant Strot 1999 191-5 SR Gresham 6A
16 Roger Smith 1968 188-7 NA Cleveland 5A
17 Steve Bates 1981 188-2 SR South Eugene 6A
18 Arnie Swan 1977 188-1 NA Glide 3A
19 Ron Schmidt 1979 187-6 SR Wahtonka 3A  
20 Dick Heard 1971 186-6 NA Douglas 4A
21 Heath Howington 1990 186-1 SR Roseburg 6A
22 Drake Brennan 2014 185-3 SR Grants Pass 6A
23 Bob Thomas 1968 184-9 NA Wy' East   Defunct school; was 4A
24 Jeff Hammon 1970 184-7 NA David Douglas 6A
25 Nick Fetitta 2003 184-1 SR Sandy 6A
Class records
Ryan Crouser 2011 237-6.39 SR Barlow 6A Oregon Senior Record
Ryan Crouser 2010 201-6 JR Barlow 6A Oregon Junior record
Ryan Crouser 2009 202-6 SO Barlow 6A Oregon Sophomore record
Ryan Crouser 2008 180-3 FR Barlow 6A Oregon Freshman record
All-Classification Boys Javelin Rankings
NOTE:  In 2002 the OSAA switched from the high school javelin to the International javelin.  Results from the 
     high school javelin are not counted, just as when the switch was made from the 8 lb to the 4 kilo shot in 1980
    Results on this list prior to 2002 were obtained in post-season competition using international rules
Rank Name Year Distance Class School Div. Comments
1 Sam Crouser 2010 255-4 SR Gresham 6A #1 All-time US High School Boys
2 Art Skipper 1988 227-7 SR Sandy 6A
3 John Nizich 2014 222-9 SR Central Catholic 6A
4 Casey Kauffmann 2001 218-5 SO West Linn 6A
5 Alex Wolff 2005 213-5 SR Newberg 6A
6 Brian Harris 2003 213-1 SR Hillsboro 5A
7 Mike Simmons 2005 213-0 SR Clackamas 6A
8 Jordan Senn 2003 212-10 SR Beaverton 6A
9 Ethan Powell 2009 211-11 SR Douglas 4A
10 Mike Hieb 1988 211-2 SR Oregon City 6A
11 Tommy Skipper 2002 211-0 JR Sandy 6A
12 Cody Danielson 2012 210-4 SR Newberg 6A
13 Daniel Brant 2002 209-6 SR Franklin 6A
14 Chase Dalton 2007 209-4 SR Tigard 6A
15 Selmer Hutchins III 2012 207-7 SR Roseburg 6A
16 Beau Brosseau 2013 206-0 SR Oregon City
  Trevor Danielson 2013 206-0 JR Newberg
18 Garrett Snow 2012 205-8 SR Eagle Point 5A
19 Samson Ebukam 2013 205-6 SR David Douglas
20 Cyrus Hostetler 2005 205-2 SR Newberg 6A
21 Tyler Callahan 2010 204-9 SR Estacada 4A
22 Junior Espitia 2011 204-6 JR South Salem 6A
23 Britton Nelson 2007 204-5 SR Canby 6A
24 Matt Johnston 2003 203-2 SR West Linn 6A
25 Skyler MacDonald 2003 202-7 SR LaGrande 4A
Class Records
Sam Crouser 2010 255-4 SR Gresham 6A Oregon Senior record
Sam Crouser 2009 239-0 JR Gresham 6A Oregon Junior record
Casey Kauffmann 2001 218-5 SO West Linn 6A Oregon Sophomore record
Ryan Crouser 2008 185-8 FR Barlow 6A 6A Freshman record
All Classification Oregon Boys High Jump Rankings
Rank Name Year Height Class School Comments
1 Damien Olson 1997 7-3.5 SR Bend 5A  
2 Billy Butler 2007 7-2 JR Hillsboro 5A
3 Ben Milligan 2015 7-1.5 SR Sherwood 6A
4 Chirs Nelson 1993 7-1 SR Mazama 5A   
5 Dave Turnbull 1984 7-0.25 SR Mountain View 5A
6 Tom Woods 1971 7-0 SR Estacada 4A
  Brian Winkle 1986 7-0 SR North Eugene 5A  
Tim Hagen 1986 7-0 SR Newberg 6A  
9 Matt Owen 1986 6-11.5 SR Dayton 3A
10 Steve Green 1982 6-11.25 SR Pendleton 5A
11 Eric King 1980 6-11 SR South Eugene 6A
Todd Post 1981 6-11 SR Marshfield 5A
Steve Bates 1981 6-11 SR South Eugene 6A
  Rick Flemmer 1984 6-11 SR Hillsboro 5A
  Mike Ehlers 1984 6-11 SR West Linn 6A  
Tom Yaeger 1984 6-11 SO Barlow 6A  
17 David Shifter 1988 6-10.75 SR Forest Grove 6A
18 Todd Towers 1986 6-10.5 SR Sprague 6A
Thad Hathaway 1992 6-10.5 SR LaGrande 4A
Matt Brown 1998 6-10.5 SR Roseburg 6A  
21 Tyler McAlister 1982 6-10.25 SR Bend 5A
Chad Clason 2002 6-10.25 SR Bend 5A
23 23 tied at 6' 10"
Class records
Damien Olson 1997 7-3.5 SR Bend 5A Oregon Senior record
Billy Butler 2007 7-2 JR Hillsboro 5A Oregon Junior record
Tom Yaeger 1984 6-11 SO Barlow 6A Oregon Sophomore record
Wyatt Cunningham 2011 6-8 FR North Bend 4A Oregon Freshman record
All Classifications Boys Pole Vault Rankings
Rank Name Year Height Class School Comments
1 Tommy Skipper 2003 18-3 SR Sandy 6A #1 All-time, US High School boys
2 Jay Davis 1985 17-4.5 SR South Eugene 6A
3 JJ Juilfs 2011 17-2.75 SR Sheldon 6A
4 Justin Petz 2016 17-2 SR LaPine 3A
5 Trevor Woods 2000 16-8.75 SR Marshfield 5A
6 Matt Petz 1997 16-7 SR LaPine 4A
  Mike Thornton 1984 16-7 SR Colton 3A
8 Greg Likens 1983 16-6 SR Junction City 4A
  Joel Lelacheur 2001 16-6 SR Bend 5A
Jared Hippler 2009 16-6 SR Oregon City 6A
11 Charlie Beard 2009 16-5 SR South Eugene 6A
Hunter Drops 2016 16-4.75 SR Marshfield 4A
13 Craig Brigham 1972 16-4 NA South Eugene 6A
  Brandon Hooper 2011 16-4 SR South Medford 6A
15 Ray Livingston 1992 16-2 SR Barlow 6A
Corey Sledge 2016 16-2 SR Clulver 3A
17 Austin Ouderkirk 2008 16-1 SR Newport 4A
  Josh Gill 1996 16-1 SR Tigard 6A  
19 Pooh Williams 1998 16-0.25 SR Centennial 6A
20 Caleb Krantz 1999 16-0 JR Myrtle Point 3A
  Robbie Johnston 2004 16-0 SR Eagle Point 5A Also 16' 0" as a Junior
  Ben Cogdill 2005 16-0 JR Estacada 4A
John Ellingson 2007 16-0 SR Kennedy 2A
Thomas Juhala 2008 16-0 SR Canby 6A
Lane Davison 2008 16-0 JR North Bend 4A
Matt Hidalgo 2011 16-0 SO Banks 4A
Connor McLean 2014 16-0 SR Clackamas 6A
Boot Clark 2016 16-0 JR Henley 4A
Class records
Tommy Skipper 2003 18-3 SR Sandy 6A Oregon Senior record
Tommy Skipper 2002 17-7.5 JR Sandy 6A Oregon Junior record
Tommy Skipper 2001 16-10 SO Sandy 6A Oregon Sophomore record
Tommy Skipper 2000 16-0 FR Sandy 6A Oregon Freshman record
All Classification Boys Long Jump Rankings
Rank Name Year Distance Class School Comments
1 Harrison Schrage 2016 25-3.15 SR Grant  6A  
2 Jordan Kent 2001 25-1.25 JR Churchill 5A  
3 Ryan Brown 2000 24-9 SR Tigard 6A
4 Scott Stauch 1977 24-4.5 SR Grants Pass 6A
5 Kanon Vanderhoff 1990 24-4.25 SR South Eugene 6A
6 Wiley King 2001 24-4 SR Benson 6A  
7 Greg Byrne 1987 24-3.75 SR Dallas 5A
8 Latin Berry 1985 24-2.75 SR Milwaukie 6A
9 J. J. Birden 1983 24-2.5 SR Lakeridge 6A
  Guy Oekerman 1984 24-2.5 SR Hillsboro 5A
11 Mel Renfro 1960 24-1.5 SR Jefferson 5A
  Billy Nickleberry 1966 24-1.5 NA Jefferson 5A
Mel Renfro, Jr.. 1982 24-1.5 SR Reynolds 6A
14 Dean Jolly 1990 24-1 JR Benson 6A
  Ashton Eaton 2006 24-1 SR Mountain View 5A
16 Chris Bolden 1983 24-0 SR South Eugene 6A
  Jamil Wynn 2000 24-0 SR Myrtle Point 4A
18 Jermaine Turner 2002 23-11.75 JR McKay 6A
  Mike Ehlers 1984 23-11 SR West Linn 6A
  Kevin Dickson 2005 23-11 SR Tualatin 6A
21 Elvis Akpla 2007 23-11 SR Lincoln 6A
22 Walter Bailey 1987 23-10.75 JR Benson 6A
23 Zechariah McLaurin 2011 23-10 SR Centennial 6A
24 Spencer Williams 1985 23-9.5 SR Willamette 5A
Bobby Wallace 1996 23-8.5 SR Putnam 6A
D.J. Wright 2008 23-8.5 JR Sheldon 6A
Class records
Harrison Schrage 2016 25-3.15 SR Grant  6A Oregon Senior record
Jordan Kent 2001 25-1.25 JR Churchill 5A Oregon Junior record
Harrison Schrage 2014 24-1.5 SO Grant  6A Oregon Sophomore record
Latin Berry 1982 23-5 FR Milwaukie 6A Oregon Freshman record
All Classification Boys Triple Jump Rankings
Rank Name Year Distance Class School Comments
1 Latin Berry 1985 51-0 SR Milwaukie 6A
2 Spencer Williams 1985 50-8.5 SR Willamette 5A
3 Eric Trice 1990 50-2.75 SR LaGrande 4A
4 Mike Yeoman 1975 49-11.5 SR South Eugene 6A
5 Richard Owens 2003 49-9.5 SR Gresham 6A
6 Harrison Schrage 2016 49-8 SR Grant  6A
7 Dominique Easterling 2002 49-4.75 SO Madras 5A was 3A
8 Jeff Luty 1977 49-3 SR Central Catholic 6A
  Deon McLaughlin 2010 49-3 SR Klamath Union 5A
10 Tristan James 2015 49-2 SR West Salem 6A
11 J. J. Birden 1983 49-1 SR Lakeridge 6A
12 Ryan Nash 2003 48-11 JR Lakeview 2A was 3A
13 J.P. Holland 1981 48-10 SR South Eugene 6A
14 Leon Lincoln 1987 48-8 SR Madison 5A
15 Kasin Pendergrass Anderson 2015 48-7 JR Jesuit 6A
16 Matson Hardie 2009 48-4.5 SR Summit 5A
17 Jay Miles 1989 48-4 JR Benson 6A
18 Buck Tufty 2009 48-2 SR Sunset 6A
19 Trevor Ferguson 2010 48-1 SR Oregon City 6A
20 John Lavner 1978 48-0.5 SR South Salem 6A
21 Chris Bolden 1981 47-11.25 SO Churchill 5A
22 Chris Nelson 1993 47-10.5 SR Mazama 5A  
23 Jordan Brown 2005 47-9.5 SR Tigard 6A
24 Jeff Wolfram 1977 47-9 SR Klamath Union 5A
25 Chris Spriggs 1986 47-8.5 SR Cottage Grove 4A  
Class records
Latin Berry 1985 51-0 SR Milwaukie 6A Oregon Senior record
Latin Berry 1984 50-8.5 JR Milwaukie 6A Oregon Junior record
Latin Berry 1983 49-10.5 SO Milwaukie 6A Oregon Sophomore record
Latin Berry 1982 46-1.5 FR Milwaukie 6A Oregon Freshman record
Athletic.net    Dyestat.com    Runnerspace.com    Summit High School    Bend Lapine Schools    Christopher Shunk Photography
Website questions contact chris_shunk@christophershunkphotography.com