Summit Track and Field
HomePicturesCalendarSeason ResultsLive ResultsRecordsContactFASTFacebook

IMC District Championship Meets
 in metric era
Updated 11/22/16
Location       Boys Team Champion       Girls Team Champion    
1978 Pendleton   1978 Ontario 106   1978 Ontario 105½
1979 Bend   1979 Pendleton 112   1979 Bend 141
1980 Baker   1980 Redmond 91   1980 Bend 94½
1981 Ontario   1981 Redmond 96⅓   1981 Hermiston 78
1982 Mountain View   1982 Mountain View 115   1982 Crook County 91
1983 Baker   1983 Mountain View 140   1983 Crook County 100
1984 Mountain View   1984 Mountain View 156   1984 Mountain View 113
1985 Ontario   1985 Ontario 112   1985 La Grande 105
1986 Mountain View   1986 Bend 142½   1986 La Grande 99
1987 La Grande   1987♦  Mountain View 214   1987 Redmond 110
1988 Crook County   1988 Mountain View 186   1988 Redmond 121
1989 Hermiston   1989 Mountain View 185   1989 Bend 113
1990 Redmond   1990 Redmond 120   1990 Bend 124
1991 Pendleton   1991 Hermiston 120   1991 Bend 135½
1992 Mountain View   1992 Bend 156½   1992 Bend 185
1993 Hermiston   1993 Bend 137   1993 Bend 138
1994 Bend   1994 Bend 168½   1994 Bend ‡ 209
1995 La Grande   1995 Bend 208   1995 Bend 201½
1996 Crook County   1996 Bend 177   1996 Mountain View 133
1997 Pendleton   1997 Bend 165½   1997 Mountain View 186¾
1998 Redmond   1998 Mountain View 170   1998 Mountain View 167½
1999 Hermiston   1999 Mountain View 191   1999 Mountain View 168½
2000 Mountain View   2000 Mountain View 206½   2000 Mountain View 181½
2001 Pendleton   2001 Mountain View 174   2001 Mountain View 152½
2002 Bend   2002 Mountain View 150   2002 Mountain View 189
2003 Summit   2003 Bend 142   2003 Mountain View 142½
2004 Hermiston   2004 Summit 152   2004 Hermiston 144
2005 Hermiston   2005 Summit ‡ 140½   2005 Hermiston 138
2006 Redmond   2006 Hermiston 139   2006 Summit 160½
2007 Pendleton   2007 Summit 141   2007 Summit ‡ 173.1
2008 Mountain View   2008 Bend 125   2008 Summit ‡ 202
2009 Hermiston   2009 Summit 144   2009 Summit ‡ 168
2010 Bend   2010 Summit 170   2010 Summit ‡ 184.5
2011 Summit   2011 Summit ‡ 119.5   2011 Summit ‡ 155.5
2012 Bend   2012 Summit ‡ 110   2012 Summit ‡ 149.5
2013 Redmond   2013 Mountain View 127.5   2013 Summit ‡ 196.5
2014 Summit   2014 Summit 160   2014♦ Summit ‡ 286
2015 Mountain View   2015 Summit 162   2015 Summit ‡ 256
2016 Ridgeview   2016 Summit 175   2016 Summit ‡ 258
1.  From 1978 to 2010 the IMC meet served as the District meet, qualifying athletes for the State Meet.  From 2011-13 it was 
     a regular invitational meet with no bearing on the State meet.  In 2014 it returned to being a state qualifying meet. 
‡ Denotes State Champion
IMC Member Schools State Championships
School Abr. Years in IMC (since '78 - track seasons) Boys Titles Girls Titles
Bend BND 1978 - present 9 9 1
Hermiston HER 1978 - 2010 2 3 0
Pendleton PEN 1978 - 2010 1 0 0
Baker BAK 1978 - 1986 0 0 0
Ontario ONT 1978 - 1986 2 1 0
La Grande LG 1978 - 2000 0 2 0
Redmond RED 1978 - 2006, 2011 - present 4 2 0
Mountain View MV 1980 - present 11 9 0
Crook County CC 1980-83; 1985-2013 0 2 0
Summit SUM 2002 - present 10 11 14
Hood River Valley HRV 2004 - 2006 0 0 0
The Dalles - Wahtonka TDW 2005 - 2010 0 0 0
Madras MAD 2007 - 2010 0 0 0
Ridgeview RV 2013 - present 0 0 0
Ashland* ASH 2014 0 0 0
Eagle Point* EP 2014 0 0 0
* Ashland and Eagle Point were part of District 1 since the breakup of the old IMC in 2011.  2014 was the only year the District qualifying meet and the
 IMC meet merged into one
IMC Boys District Champions
   
100 Meter Dash   800 Meter Run   110 Meter High Hurdles
1978 J. D. Rasmussen HER 11.04c 1978 Brad Simpson BND 1:57.8 1978 Roger Van De Zande BND 15.04c
1979 Colin Scarbrough BAK 11.54c 1979 Brad Simpson BND 1:57.2 1979 Jody Jensen LG 15.74c
1980 Troy Bybee ONT 11.04c 1980 Darryl Cockram BAK 1:59.2 1980 Tom McCright CC 15.14c
1981 Quint Pfingsten LG 11.44c 1981 Derrick Nelson  LG 1:56.4 1981 Troy Bean ONT 15.54c
1982 Quint Pfingsten LG 11.54c 1982 Chris Hollibaugh MV 1:58.1 1982 Dean Cherry HER 15.34c
1983 Bobby Banks ONT 11.24c 1983 Chris Hollibaugh MV 1:57.8 1983 Dean Cherry HER 14.84c
1984 Greg Beery LG 11.34c 1984 Eric Martin MV 1:58.8 1984 Ed Freeman BND 15.94c
1985 Bobby Banks ONT 11.34c 1985 Kyle Kirkaldie MV 1:58.5 1985 Scott Deeds  HER 15.04c
1986 Randy Shaw LG 11.54c 1986 Kyle Kirkaldie MV 1:58.2 1986 John Brickey RED 15.04c
1987 Randy Shaw LG 11.44c 1987 Kyle Kirkaldie ‡ MV 1:55.3 1987 Adam Hensley MV 15.04c
1988 Scott Williamson BND 11.34c 1988 Jeff Bauman MV 2:00.8 1988 Adam Hensley MV 14.74c
1989 Mike Holcomb RED 11.44c 1989 Ken Woodward PEN 1:53.2 1989 Mike Stahancyk CC 15.64c
1990 Ken Woodward PEN 11.24c 1990 Rob Larson MV 1:56.7 1990 Brad Swanson MV 15.44c
1991 Scott McLeod LG 11.44c 1991 Carl Decker BND 1:59.4 1991 Gary Fenner PEN 15.44c
1992 Jamal Finley MV 11.14c 1992 Carl Decker BND 2:00.9 1992 Mike Schulz HER 15.44c
1993 Terrell Burton ‡ LG 10.84c 1993 Jon Ryan ‡ CC 1:58.3 1993 Nathan Caputo HER 15.54c
1994 Josh Jones PEN 11.34c 1994 Jon Ryan ‡ CC 1:56.1 1994♦ Nathan Caputo HER 14.64c
1995 Jay Justus PEN 11.44c 1995 Matt Cram HER 1:57.9 1995 Ben Wallace RED 16.54c
1996 Jay Justus PEN 11.44c 1996 Matt Cram HER 2:03.2 1996 Jason Ragsdale HER 15.94c
1997 Matt Ertle  BND 11.64c 1997 Brandon Stuemke BND 1:59.0 1997 Dylan Morss RED 15.64c
1998 Nick Di Spaltro BND 11.04c 1998 Ben Kevan LG 1:57.6 1998 Jason Ragsdale HER 15.04c
1999 Jeremy Farrell  PEN 11.74c 1999 Mike Ward HER 2:00.7 1999 Kelly Simpson PEN 15.14c
2000 Matt Kline MV 11.19a 2000 Ryan Flaherty MV 1:59.50a 2000 B. J. Quinn BND 15.50a
2001 Matt Kline MV 11.60a 2001 Ryan Flaherty MV 1:59.55a 2001 Jason Lambert PEN 15.85a
2002 Matt Tompkins RED 11.24a 2002 Ryan Flaherty ‡ MV 1:57.28a 2002 Jason Lambert PEN 15.46a
2003 Nathan Crabtree SUM 10.91a 2003 Jeff DeWolf MV 1:58.84a 2003 Charlie Houser BND 15.40a
2004♦ Nathan Crabtree SUM 10.62a 2004 Jacob Knight BND 1:58.36a 2004 Charlie Houser BND 14.91a
2005 John Torsey SUM 10.95a 2005 Kenyon Neuman SUM 1:58.16a 2005 Daniel Wiens SUM 15.07a
2006 Aaron Campbell ‡ SUM 10.83a 2006 Alex Ringe HER 1:59.40a 2006 Don Dyer RED 15.00a
2007 David Parks CC 11.32a 2007 Alex Ringe ‡ HER 1:55.78a 2007 Kersee Lind HER 15.13a
2008 David Parks CC 11.25a 2008 Alex Ringe HER 1:57.94a 2008 Mark Flagel ‡ CC 15.43a
2009 Joe Bryant TDW 11.29a 2009 Samuel Wick HER 2:02.10a 2009 Mark Flagel CC 15.07a
2010 T J Peay SUM 11.12a 2010 Ben Iremonger TDW 2:00.67a 2010 Brett Campbell SUM 15.13a
2011 Cole Thomas SUM 11.09a 2011 Trenton Kershner RED 2:00.00a 2011 Danny Verdieck BND 15.46a
2012 T J Peay SUM 11.28a 2012 Luke Hinz SUM 1:56.90a 2012 Danny Verdieck BND 14.85a
2013 Mitch Modin MV 10.95a 2013 Luke Hinz SUM 2:03.67a 2013 Dantly Wilcox MV 15.58a
2014 Kyle Tinnell RED 11.32a 2014 Caleb Hoffmann BND 1:54.53a 2014 Dantly Wilcox MV 15.12a
2015 Garrett Price MV 10.95a 2015 Caleb Hoffmann ‡ BND 1:53.96a 2015 Dantly Wilcox MV 15.63a
2016 Jacoby McNamara ‡ RED 10.79aw 2016♦ Caleb Hoffmann ‡ BND 1:53.16a 2016 Samuel Archer BND 15.58aw
     
200 Meter Dash   1500 Meter Run   300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles
1978 J. D. Rasmussen HER 22.64c 1978 Kevin Kirkaldie BND 4:10.1 1978 Colin Scarbrough BAK 39.64c
1979 Brett Jacobsen RED 23.24c 1979 Brad Simpson BND 4:03.7 1979 Steve Humphreys PEN 41.04c
1980 Troy Bybee ONT 22.44c 1980 Bruce Boham RED 4:15.8 1980 Ken Staab BAK 41.04c
1981 Joe Mansfield ONT 22.94c 1981♦ Bruce Boham RED 4:00.7 1981 Troy Bean ONT 40.64c
1982 Steve Hickey PEN 22.44c 1982 Dan Nelson BAK 4:08.4 1982 Mark Henneke HER 40.34c
1983 Del Barber MV 22.24c 1983 Adam Jagelski LG 4:08.0 1983 Pat Lanning ‡ CC 39.84c
1984 Greg Beery LG 22.64c 1984 Eric Martin MV 4:05.3 1984♦ Pat Lanning RED 38.54c
1985 Bobby Banks ONT 22.44c 1985 Mike Skjersaa MV 4:03.9 1985 Ron Hall ONT 40.84c
1986 Jackie Abram LG 22.54c 1986 Mike Appleton ‡ LG 4:05.5 1986 Peter Hicks RED 30.04c
1987 Randy Shaw LG 22.84c 1987 Kyle Kirkaldie MV 4:08.9 1987 Adam Hensley MV 39.24c
1988 Brandon Hoffert MV 22.94c 1988 Carl Roelle CC 4:11.1 1988 Adam Hensley MV 38.64c
1989 Paul Bryant RED 22.94c 1989 Jason Davis MV 4:05.6 1989 Derek Braun BND 40.84c
1990 Ken Woodward PEN 22.94c 1990 Dave Draheim BND 4:09.5 1990 Mike Stahancyk CC 39.74c
1991 David Kunert RED 23.14c 1991 Jacob Harper BND 4:10.0 1991 Justin Lydon RED 39.94c
1992 Jamal Finley MV 22.74c 1992 Chuy Rome HER 4:15.4 1992 Aaron Stratford BND 41.64c
1993 Terrell Burton ‡ LG 21.64c 1993 Carl Decker BND 4:08.8 1993 Jake Endicott BND 40.74c
1994 Josh Jones PEN 22.74c 1994 Jon Ryan ‡ CC 4:01.7 1994 Nathan Caputo HER 39.34c
1995 Jay Justus PEN 23.04c 1995 Aaron Linder HER 4:06.2 1995 Bill Lucas BND 40.94c
1996 Jay Justus PEN 23.24c 1996 Aaron Linder HER 4:08.5 1996 Bill Lucas BND 41.24c
1997 Nick Di Spaltro BND 23.84c 1997 Jesse Thomas MV 4:11.5 1997 Chad Peck BND 40.74c
1998 Nick Di Spaltro BND 22.04c 1998 Jesse Thomas MV 4:02.5 1998 Kelly Simpson PEN 40.04c
1999 Matt Kline MV 23.34c 1999 Taylor Beckley BND 4:04.8 1999 Conor O'Rourke MV 40.14c
2000 Matt Kline MV 22.87a 2000 Taylor Beckley BND 4:04.99a 2000 B. J. Quinn BND 39.67a
2001 Aaron Larsen PEN 23.05a 2001 James Siers CC 4:07.04a 2001 Loren Westmoreland BND 41.72a
2002 Dru Ledford RED 22.59a 2002 Ryan Flaherty MV 4:03.68a 2002 Jason Lambert PEN 40.50a
2003 Dan Di Spaltro BND 22.65a 2003 Brian Horneck HER 4:08.83a 2003 Ryan McGinnis RED 40.42a
2004 Nathan Crabtree SUM 22.42a 2004 Kenyon Neuman SUM 4:06.46a 2004 Ryan MacKenzie RED 39.89a
2005 Nathan Crabtree SUM 22.24a 2005 Kenyon Neuman SUM 4:02.34a 2005 Kersee Lind HER 39.61a
2006♦ Aaron Campbell ‡ SUM 21.51a 2006 Dylan Coleman  SUM 4:04.68a 2006 Kersee Lind HER 39.91a
2007 David Parks CC 22.67a 2007 Alex Ringe HER 4:10.62a 2007 Kersee Lind ‡ HER 39.11a
2008 Joe Bryant TDW 23.01a 2008 Wes Cheney BND 4:12.20a 2008 Robin Miller SUM 40.99a
2009 Joe Bryant TDW 22.39a 2009 Jordan Ringe HER 4:12.55a 2009 Mark Flagel ‡ CC 40.68a
2010 Jesse Sanderson SUM 22.71a 2010 Travis Neuman SUM 4:11.80a 2010 Brett Campbell SUM 39.54a
2011 Jesse Sanderson SUM 22.71a 2011 Sam Naffziger SUM 4:12.34a 2011 Jordan Reeher CC 39.10a
2012 Mitch Modin MV 22.49a 2012 Daniel Ewing BND 4:21.22a 2012 Michael Wilson  SUM 39.89a
2013 Braden Bell BND 24.14a 2013 Grayson Munn CC 4:21.60a 2013 Kellee Johnson RED 42.39a
2014 Braden Bell BND 22.69a 2014 Matthew Maton ‡ SUM 4:11.79a 2014 Dantly Wilcox MV 39.34a
2015 Jacoby McNamara ‡ RED 22.05a 2015 Tyler Jones SUM 4:14.05a 2015 Caleb Hoffman ‡ BND 40.79a
2016 Jacoby McNamara ‡  RED 21.29aw 2016 Alex Martin SUM 4:12.51a 2016 Caleb Hoffman  BND 40.01a
   
400 Meter Dash   3000 Meter Run   Pole Vault
1978 Chris Young BAK 51.54c 1978 Neil Tierney RED 9:09.8 1978 Mark Temple PEN 14' 4"
1979 Troy Bybee ONT 51.74c 1979 Neil Tierney RED 9:21.4 1979 Dave Clore BND 13' 0"
1980 Steve Hickey PEN 52.04c   1980 Adam Jagelski LG 9:30.9   1980 Kevin Bembry RED 14' 4"
1981 Del Barber MV 49.74c 1981 Jeff Christianson PEN 8:55.6 1981 John Rasmussen HER 13' 0"
1982 Steve Hickey ‡ PEN 48.84c 1982 Jeff Christianson PEN 9:05.5 1982 Ken Helm BND 13' 3"
1983 Del Barber ‡ MV 48.74c 1983 Adam Jagelski LG 9:02.6 1983 Ken Helm BND 13' 3"
1984 Pat Lanning  RED 49.34c 1984 Guy Mattioda MV 9:26.4 1984 Brian Douville RED 14' 0"
1985 James Terry LG 49.34c 1985 Mike Appleton LG 9:07.8 1985 Bruce Daley MV 14' 0"
1986 Jackie Abram LG 49.44c 1986 Mike Messner BND 9:20.2 1986 Jeff Nordstrom BND 13' 6"
1987 Ken Woodward PEN 51.04c 1987 Matt Sabo BND 9:12.3 1987 Roger Daley MV 12' 6"
1988 Brandon Hoffert MV 50.54c 1988 Carl Roelle CC 9:09.6 1988 Roger Daley MV 14' 3"
1989 Brandon Hoffert MV 51.44c 1989 Dave Draheim BND 9:04.8 1989 Lang Clark PEN 13' 0"
1990 David Kunert RED 50.74c 1990 Brent Ellis BND 9:04.9 1990 Charlie Patterson RED 13' 6"
1991 David Kunert RED 49.74c 1991 Jacob Harper BND 9:15.4 1991 Aaron Lamb HER 13' 6"
1992 Peter Carmack PEN 50.24c 1992 Carl Decker BND 9:21.5 1992 Jeremy Gump BND 14' 6"
1993 Carl Ritzenthaler CC 51.14c 1993 Carl Decker BND 9:12.6 1993 Matt Craven BND 14' 7"
1994 Josh McIntyre BND 53.24c 1994 Chris Decker BND 9:05.1 1994 Jason Follett HER 13' 0"
1995 Josh McIntyre BND 50.74c 1995 Chris Decker BND 9:05.9 1995 Karl Ludeman BND 13' 8"
1996 Sean Kenna CC 51.24c 1996 Aaron Linder HER 9:14.5 1996 Karl Ludeman BND 14' 1"
1997 Nick Di Spaltro BND 50.44c 1997 Jesse Thomas MV 9:22.5 1997 Matt Ertle BND 13' 8"
1998 James Robinson MV 49.74c 1998 Jesse Thomas ‡ MV 9:09.8 1998 Brian Bauer BND 14' 3"
1999 Todd Hoyt BND 50.14c 1999 Taylor Beckley BND 8:55.4 1999 Brian Bauer BND 14' 4"
2000 Nathaniel Banke HER 51.19a 2000♦ Brett Holts BND 8:53.66a 2000 Brian Bauer BND 15' 6"
2001 Ryan Flaherty MV 49.13a 2001 Cody Loy BND 8:55.46a 2001♦ Joel Lelacheur BND 15' 7"
2002 Jeff DeWolf MV 49.92a 2002 John Hinman BND 9:01.38a 2002 Matt Banton MV 15' 0"
2003 Dan Di Spaltro BND 50.01a 2003 Kenyon Neuman SUM 9:15.50a 2003 Matt Sieverson BND 14' 6"
2004 Nathan Crabtree SUM 51.81a 2004 Kenyon Neuman SUM 8:59.65a 2004 Joe Duerst BND 13' 6"
2005 Nathan Crabtree SUM 50.06a 2005 Chris Grever BND 9:05.45a 2005 Eric Zwiefelhofer HER 13' 0"
2006 Ashton Eaton ‡ MV 50.05a 2006 Dylan Coleman SUM 9:06.23a 2006 Thad Iremonger TDW 14' 0"
2007 Jason Yecny TDW 51.04a 2007 Jordan Ringe HER 9:25.51a 2007 Kyle Johnson BND 14' 1"
2008 J. J. Rosenberg PEN 50.11a 2008 Jordan Ringe HER 9:14.53a 2008 Drew Rivera SUM 13' 9"
2009 Geoffrey Zath SUM 50.89a 2009 Jordan Ringe HER 9:11.19a 2009 Kyle Lincicome ‡ BND 14' 9"
2010 Tom Steelhammer BND 50.10a 2010 Travis Newuman SUM 9:16.09a 2010 Justin Brown MAD 14' 0"
2011 Jesse Sanderson SUM 50.47a 2011 John Murphy MV 10:01.34a 2011 Eric Jorgensen ‡ SUM 14' 6"
2012 Michael Wilson  SUM 50.18a 2012 James Bowlin SUM 9:35.92a 2012 Joel Johnson BND 13' 6"
2013 Mitch Modin MV 49.40a 2013 Tyler Jones SUM 9:51.30a 2013 Joel Johnson BND 14' 0"
2014 Gabe Wylie MV 50.64a 2014 Matthew Maton ‡ SUM 9:04.40a 2014 Joel Johnson BND 13' 6"
2015 Logan Blake BND 49.99a 2015 Alex Martin SUM 8:56.58a 2015 Tristan Scott MV 13" 0"
2016♦ Logan Blake BND 48.54c 2016 Alex Martin SUM 9:14.54a 2016 Brady Petz BND 13' 8"
   
See key for description of timing methods     indicates IMC record     Indicates State Champion
   
   
Discus   Shot   Javelin*
1978 Tracey Dewey ONT 161' 8"   1978 Joe McBroom BAK 50' 2" 1978 Craig Christianson PEN 211' 7"
1979 Craig Christianson PEN 162' 7" 1979 Dana Longbotham PEN 54' 1" 1979 Craig Christianson PEN 162' 7"
1980 Mark Sturtevant PEN 172' 9" 1980 Mark Sturtevant PEN 52' 2½" 1980 Brian Masterson BND 194" 1"
1981 Brian Masterson BND 164' 5" 1981 Jim Hill BND 52' 2" 1981 Bart Hendrix MV 202' 5"
1982 Dan Tarter ONT 153' 5" 1982 Dan Tarter ONT 51' 0¾" 1982 Bart Hendrix MV 218' 10"
1983 Chris Myers BAK 157' 7" 1983 Tracy Parker LG 52' 1" 1983 Forrest McKinney LG 171' 3"
1984 Mike Douglas ONT 153' 7" 1984 Guy Sims PEN 47' 1½" 1984 Guy Sims PEN 169' 6"
1985 Mike Douglas ONT 161' 8" 1985 Ray Tuttle ONT 52' 3½" 1985 Mike Fisher LG 182' 0"
1986 Mark Price MV 149' 9" 1986 Terry Welch BND 47' 1½"   1986 Felix Patino CC 178' 1"
1987 Mark Price ‡ MV 176' 8" 1987 Terry Welch BND 50' 4" 1987 Dan Frederiksen BND 179' 0"
1988 Roger Daley ‡ MV 169' 9" 1988 Rick Barber MV 55' 2" 1988 Dan Frederiksen BND 188' 10"
1989 Neal Daley MV 164' 7" 1989 Neal Daley MV 54' 6½" 1989 Dan Frederiksen BND 190' 5"
1990 Neal Daley ‡ MV 168' 11" 1990♦ Neal Daley MV 57' 11" 1990 Dan Frederiksen BND 201' 6"
1991 Jason Gilliam ‡ MV 168' 4" 1991 Phil Cortado BND 51' 1" 1991 Aaron Garner MV 193' 8"
1992 Phil Cortado BND 150' 1" 1992 Jeff Upward LG 50' 3½" 1992 Phil Cortado BND 172' 7"
1993 James Gustaveson RED 145' 11" 1993 Jason Tracy HER 51' 7½" 1993 Jason Tracy HER 170' 6"
1994 James Gustaveson RED 140' 1" 1994 Tyler Perrigan BND 48' 8¼" 1994 Sisong Sisayket HER 176' 4"
1995 Devlin Daley MV 138' 10" 1995 Tyler Perrigan BND 49' 10¾" 1995 Matt Daley MV 177' 10"
1996 Tim Wendler PEN 160' 6" 1996 Dustin Ribble BND 48' 5¾" 1996 Chris McCarthy RED 172' 2"
1997 Matt Haggerty  LG 160' 0" 1997 David Wood PEN 51' 7½" 1997 Dan Ball BND 193' 11"
1998 David Wood PEN 163' 5" 1998 David Wood PEN 52' 4¾" 1998 David Wood PEN 181' 9"
1999 Kyle Stott RED 144' 4" 1999 J. C. Morris RED 49' 7½" 1999 Michael McMillan PEN 178' 1"
2000 Tom Hackenbruck MV 153' 0" 2000 J. C. Morris RED 50' 0" 2000 Tim Van Voorst BND 179' 0"
2001 Brandon Jasmin CC 155' 7" 2001 Bo Lockhart BND 53' 11" 2001 Nate Liabraaten BND 190' 0"
2002 Brandon Jasmin CC 159' 10" 2002 Tyler Hartsteen HER 52' 8" 2002 Jim Langmesser PEN 184' 2"
2003 Marcus Mattox HER 156' 2" 2003 Tyler Hartsteen HER 56' 11¾" 2003 Justin Valley SUM 186' 0"
2004 Adam Barnett HER 149' 9" 2004 Phillip Patterson PEN 46' 2" 2004 Justin Valley SUM 186' 9"
2005 Bryant Cornell TDW 153' 9" 2005 Andy Munsey CC 49' 6½" 2005 Justin Valley SUM 171' 4"
2006 Aleluia Fanene TDW 145' 5" 2006 Robert Atoe TDW 50' 1" 2006 Justin McKenzie MV 178' 1"
2007 Garrett Banton SUM 152' 6" 2007 Robert Atoe ‡ TDW 53' 1" 2007 Justin McKenzie MV 182' 7"
2008 Kyle Westerman ‡ BND 160' 1" 2008 Robert Atoe ‡ TDW 54' 7.5" 2008 Geoff Herd PEN 177' 1"
2009 Robert Humphrey HER 156' 6" 2009 Robert Humphrey HER 52' 2¼" 2009 Geoff Herd PEN 186' 10"
2010 James Atoe TDW 158' 8" 2010 James Atoe TDW 57' 10" 2010 Trevor Barrett MAD 170' 11"
2011 Hayden Czmowski MV 141' 7" 2011 Jacob Crivellone RED 48' 3" 2011 Tanner Manselle RED 178' 2"
2012 Hayden Czmowski MV 145' 5" 2012 Scott Steinman BND 46' 5½" 2012 J C Grim BND 183' 7"
2013 Gabriel Giacci RED 150' 10" 2013 Gunnar Sigado RED 46' 6½" 2013 Blake Knirk MV 163' 10"
2014 Wyatt Thompson ASH 150' 7" 2014 Austin Holmes EP 48' 7" 2014♦ Calvin Aylward ‡ SUM 189' 9"
2015 Brent Yeakey RV 168' 8" 2015 Brent Yeakey RV 51' 8½" 2015 Nick Mason SUM 166' 6"
2016 Brent Yeakey RV 170' 6" 2016 Brent Yeakey RV 57' 5¾" 2016 Nick Mason SUM 171' 9"
1975♦ Tim Fox ‡ BND 189' 3"   * IAAF Javelin (800g) replaced old one in 2003
        records only count from that year forward
High Jump   Long Jump   Triple Jump
1978 Darrin Rule ONT 6' 4" 1978 Darrin Rule ONT 21' 11" 1978 Darrin Rule ONT 43' 11"
1979 John Cobb LG 6' 4" 1979 Mike Suber BAK 21' 6½" 1979 Mike Suber BAK 42' 10"
1980 Kelly Cyrus BND 6' 5" 1980 Mike Suber BAK 21' 9" 1980 Mike Suber BAK 42' 7"
1981 Steve Green PEN 6' 7¼" 1981 Steve Green PEN 20' 10¼" 1981 Steve Green PEN 43' 5½"
1982 Steve Green PEN 6' 9" 1982 Dave Turnbull MV 21' 5¼" 1982 Steve Green PEN 45' 7¾"
1983 Dave Turnbull MV 6' 8½" 1983 Dave Turnbull MV 22' 5" 1983 Dave Turnbull MV 44' 9½"
1984♦ Dave Turnbull MV 7' 0¼" 1984 Dave Turnbull MV 22' 8¾" 1984 Dave Turnbull MV 44' 9"
1985 Curt Stirewalt MV 6' 5" 1985 Brian Dauville RED 21' 10" 1985 Tyler Sanden MV 45' 11½"
1986 Peter Hicks RED 6' 6" 1986 Damon Holland BND 20' 10¾" 1986 Damon Holland BND 44' 8¼"
1987 Taylor Vallerga MV 6' 7½" 1987 Eric Trice LG 22' 8¾" 1987 Corey Usher MV 45' 3"
1988 Chris Halleman BND 6' 8½" 1988 Eric Trice LG 23' 7" 1988 Eric Trice LG 45' 5½"
1989 Tyler Todevic MV 6' 5" 1989 Eric Trice LG 23' 0¾" 1989 Eric Trice ‡ LG 46' 11¼"
1990 Ross Kennedy MV 6' 4" 1990 Eric Trice LG 23' 5½" 1990♦ Eric Trice ‡ LG 50' 2¾"
1991 Ross Kennedy MV 6' 2" 1991 Aaron Garner MV 21' 1¾" 1991 Todd Spike HER 45' 7"
1992 Thad Hathaway LG 6' 8" 1992 Jason Davis MV 21' 6½" 1992 Ryan Franklin BND 42' 0½"
1993 Ross Kennedy MV 6' 5" 1993 Ross Kennedy MV 21' 9½" 1993 Ross Kennedy MV 44' 0¼"
1994 Aaron Lee RED 6' 3" 1994 Daren Putman BND 22' 9" 1994 Jay Musson RED 44' 11"
1995 Damian Olson BND 6' 3" 1995 Daren Putman BND 22' 2¾" 1995 Ryan Olson ‡ BND 45' 3"
1996 Damian Olson ‡ BND 6' 4" 1996 John Nosler MV 21' 6" 1996 Brent Krebs CC 42' 1½"
1997 Damian Olson ‡ BND 6' 6" 1997 Damian Olson BND 22' 0" 1997 Damian Olson BND 43' 8"
1998 Sean Cohen RED 6' 7¼" 1998 Sean Cohen RED 21' 6" 1998 Carlton Carpenter CC 43' 0½"
1999 Ben Spratling PEN 6' 7" 1999 Ben Spratling PEN 21' 2" 1999 Michael McMillan PEN 41' 10¼"
2000 Nick Hanson MV 6' 8" 2000 Nick Hanson MV 22' 3½" 2000 Rick Rowbury HER 43' 4¼"
2001 Nick Baron MV 6' 5" 2001 Kevin Bloodsworth HER 21' 9" 2001 Kevin Bloodsworth HER 45' 0"
2002 Jake Johnson RED 6' 8" 2002 Craig McAtee HER 22' 11" 2002 Drew Larson PEN 44' 6½"
2003 Riley Finnegan MV 6' 6¾" 2003 Sean Wilcox MV 22' 7¾" 2003 Greg Hamm HER 47' 1½"
2004 Cameron Federline PEN 6' 3" 2004 Cameron Federline PEN 22' 2½" 2004 Greg Hamm HER 45' 10½"
2005 Cameron Federline PEN 6' 4" 2005 Ashton Eaton MV 21' 8¼" 2005 Clint Rogers HER 42' 8½"
2006 Shann West PEN 6' 4" 2006♦ Ashton Eaton ‡ MV 24' 0½" 2006 Cody Stelzer TDW 42' 10½"
2007 Brady Brent MV 6' 2" 2007 James Hansen BND 21' 1½" 2007 Jason Yecny TDW 44' 4¾"
2008 Brady Brent MV 6' 8" 2008 James Hansen BND 22' 5½" 2008 James Hansen BND 43' 10¼"
2009 Matson Hardie SUM 6' 7" 2009 Matson Hardie SUM 22' 0¾" 2009 Matson Hardie ‡ SUM 47' 8½"
2010 C J Easterling MAD 6' 3" 2010 Jordan Reeher CC 21' 10¾" 2010 Brian Barry PEN 44' 9"
2011 Travis Simpson RED 6' 6" 2011 Caleb Buzzas BND 22' 7" 2011 JC Grim BND 44' 6"
2012 Bradley Laubacher ‡ SUM 6' 8" 2012 Mitch Modin MV 22' 7½" 2012 JC Grim BND 44' 1"
2013 Josh Quatlebum RED 6' 4" 2013 Mitchell Parks SUM 21' 0" 2013 Cameron Weaver SUM 40' 9½"
2014 Michael Menefee SUM 6' 4" 2014 Kyle Tinnell RED 21' 8" 2014 Kyle Tinnell RED 42' 3"
2015 Max Meade ‡ BND 6' 7" 2015 Alani Troutman ‡ RED 22' 1½" 2015 Eli Warmenhoven SUM 43' 1¾"
2016 Alani Troutman RED 6' 2" 2016 Alani Troutman  RED 22' 5½" 2016 Casey Weaver SUM 42' 7"
   
4 x 100 Relay   4 x 400 Relay   Key to abbreviations
1978 La Grande 44.14c   1978 Hermiston 3:26.7  
1979 Redmond 44.64c   1979 Ontario 3:30.9   ASH Ashland
1980 Redmond 44.34c   1980 Hermiston 3:31.9   BAK Baker
1981 La Grande 43.74c   1981 Pendleton 3:25.3   BND Bend
1982 Pendleton 42.84c   1982 Pendleton 3:26.3   CC Crook County
1983 Hermiston 44.34c   1983 Hermiston 3:29.7   EP Eagle Point
1984 Ontario 43.84c   1984 Redmond 3:27.6   HER Hermiston
1985 La Grande 42.54c   1985♦ Ontario 3:23.0   HRV Hood River Valley
1986 Bend 44.14c   1986 La Grande 3:25.8   LG La Grande
1987 Mountain View 43.44c   1987 Mountain View 3:26.3   MAD Madras
1988 Mountain View 43.94c   1988 Mountain View 3:24.8   MV Mountain View
1989 Mountain View 43.94c   1989 Mountain View 3:26.2   ONT Ontario
1990 Crook County 44.14c   1990 Redmond 3:26.9   PEN Pendleton
1991 Redmond 44.64c   1991 Redmond 3:27.7   RED Redmond
1992 Pendleton 43.64c   1992 La Grande 3:27.7   RV Ridgeview
1993 Bend 44.34c   1993 Mountain View 3:26.6   SUM Summit
1994 Pendleton 44.24c   1994 Crook County 3:28.1   TDW The Dalles - Wahtonka
1995 Pendleton 43.74c   1995 Mountain View 3:28.8  
1996 Mountain View 44.44c   1996 Bend 3:31.5   Indicates IMC District record
1997 Bend 43.24c   1997 Hermiston 3:27.7     Indicates State Champion
1998 Mountain View 43.14c   1998 Mountain View 3:27.0   a Indicates fully automatic time
1999 Mountain View 43.74c   1999 Mountain View 3:25.9   c Indicates converted from hand time
2000 Mountain View 43.04c   2000 Bend 3:25.20a   w indicates wind-aided time (not legal)
2001 Mountain View 42.73a   2001 Mountain View 3:24.41a   Note on comparing times:  From 1978 to 1999
2002 Redmond 43.68a   2002 Mountain View 3:25.04a        the IMC used hand timing for its district meets.
2003 Bend 43.64a   2003 Bend 3:24.35a       The first fully automatic timing system was used
2004 Pendleton 44.03a   2004 Summit 3:24.16a        at the district meet at Mt. View in 2000.   
2005♦ Summit ‡  41.69a   2005 Summit ‡  3:24.03a        Because FAT systems eliminate human reaction
2006 Summit  43.01a   2006 Summit 3:27.84a        times, these times are slower than hand times.
2007 Pendleton ‡ 43.30a   2007 Hermiston 3:28.76a        In order to accurately convert hand times to FAT
2008 Dalles-Wahtonka 43.08a   2008 Pendleton 3:29.10a        times, the hand time is rounded up to the next
2009 Dalles-Wahtonka 43.19a   2009 Summit 3:27.09a        tenth of a second and .24 seconds are added on
2010 Summit 44.18a   2010 Summit 3:28.30a        for events 200 meters or less; .14 seconds are
2011 Summit ‡  42.90a   2011 Summit 3:25.59a        added on for 300 and 400 meters.  Races
2012 Summit ‡ 43.71a   2012 Summit 3:27.20a        longer than 400 meters are not affected.
2013 Redmond 44.00a   2013 Mountain View 3:30.86a        For example Bobby Banks 11.01 100m time in 
2014 Bend 43.37a   2014 Mountain View 3:23.75a        1985 becomes 11.34 when converted.
2015 Summit 42.81a   2015 Mountain View 3:26.72a  
2016 Redmond ‡ 43.03a   2016 Redmond ‡ 3:24.86a  
IMC Girls District Champions
   
100 Meter Dash   800 Meter Run   100 Meter High Hurdles
1978 Julie Fitzgerald LG 12.44c 1978 Tiki Morrow BND 2:18.5 1978 Diania Moyer HER 16.04c
1979 Julie Fitzgerald LG 12.74c 1979 Tiki Morrow BND 2:17.6 1979 Diania Moyer HER 15.54c
1980 Sheryl Florian ONT 12.54c 1980 Tiki Morrow BND 2:24.6 1980♦ Diania Moyer HER 14.74c
1981 Sheryl Florian ONT 12.54c 1981♦ Tiki Morrow BND 2:16.8 1981 Cory Neiberger ONT 16.74c
1982 Robin Furrer HER 13.04c 1982 Bonnie Buswell MV 2:20.0 1982 Sandi Ward CC 16.14c
1983 Robin Furrer HER 12.64c 1983 Kelly Bordwell CC 2:22.6 1983 Pam Scarbrough BAK 15.64c
1984 Jeannette Doubek HER 13.44c 1984 Sjona Barcroft BND 2:27.5 1984 Sandi Ward RED 16.34c
1985 Tami Scaparro MV 13.04c 1985 Sandy Loop RED 2:22.2 1985 Sandi Ward CC 15.64c
1986 Chris Harrison LG 12.84c 1986 Sandy Loop RED 2:23.8 1986 Shannon Friend HER 15.74c
1987 Chris Harrison LG 12.64c 1987 Lisa Karnopp MV 2:23.7 1987 Laurie Nelson RED 15.44c
1988 Brooke Stanton RED 12.74c 1988 Karen Sweigart PEN 2:25.4 1988 Emily Wise HER 15.74c
1989 Kelly Greene RED 12.74c 1989 Cecilee Moses PEN 2:21.8 1989 Emily Wise HER 15.64c
1990 Corey Roberts BND 13.14c 1990 Nicole Osborne PEN 2:20.6 1990 Shannon Crisafi BND 15.94c
1991 Amy Thorne PEN 13.14c 1991 Carrie Morales MV 2:21.0 1991 Melanie Harris LG 16.64c
1992 Amy Thorne PEN 12.74c 1992 Carrie Morales MV 2:20.0 1992 Shannon Crisafi BND 15.94c
1993 Amy Thorne PEN 12.74c 1993 Brandi Hageman HER 2:27.3 1993 Heidi Hagemann HER 16.24c
1994 Julian Bealer PEN 12.74c 1994 Heather McMahon BND 2:20.1 1994 Andrea Quinn BND 15.74c
1995 Monique Renoe PEN 12.94c 1995 Megan Korne BND 2:21.8 1995 Andrea Quinn BND 15.54c
1996 Venus Nguyen HER 12.94c 1996 Katlin Lafferty HER   1996 Libby Rodgers CC 16.74c
1997 Venus Nguyen HER 12.54c 1997 Mariel Ettinger LG 2:22.4 1997 Rebekah Moon CC 16.64c
1998 Susie Waterman MV 12.44c 1998 Kim Ball CC 2:21.6 1998 Hayley Tanler RED 16.04c
1999 Christie Spear MV 13.54c 1999 Courtney Allen RED 2:19.0 1999 Lindsey Lardwin MV 16.64c
2000 Danielle Sheptow RED 12.95a 2000 Emily McMahon MV 2:21.41a 2000 Jenifer Levy PEN 16.35a
2001 Megan Odem PEN 13.03a 2001 Rachelle Miller BND 2:20.48a 2001 Jenifer Levy PEN 16.13a
2002 Kristin Cahill MV 12.59a 2002 Emily McMahon ‡ MV 2:30.57a 2002 Krystal Lonien RED 15.67a
2003 Kristin Cahill MV 12.32a 2003 Emily McMahon ‡ MV 2:19.66a 2003 Krystal Lonien RED 16.04a
2004 Sarajane Rosenberg PEN 12.45a 2004 Briawna Mueller HER 2:24.27a 2004 Lindsay Zimmerman SUM 15.57a
2005 Alma Aguiar HER 12.57a 2005 Hannah Larkin RED 2:21.49a 2005 Lindsay Zimmerman SUM 15.56a
2006 Andrea Bailey TDW 12.35a 2006 Halley Hehn CC 2:24.14a 2006 Lindsay Zimmerman SUM 15.25a
2007 Kellie Schueler ‡ SUM 12.36a 2007 Melissa McKinley HER 2:21.43a 2007 Kate Bostwick PEN 15.64a
2008 Kellie Schueler ‡ SUM 12.29a 2008 Alyssa O'Connor ‡ SUM 2:18.75a 2008 Kate Bostwick PEN 15.89a
2009♦ Kellie Schueler ‡ SUM 12.02a 2009 Alyssa O'Connor ‡ SUM 2:16.82a 2009 Kate Bostwick PEN 15.47a
2010 Kellie Schueler ‡ SUM 12.17a 2010 Catherine Theobald BND 2:19.74a 2010 Terra Zodrow PEN 15.47a
2011 Brianna Rosen MV 12.88a 2011 Ashley Maton SUM 2:18.84a 2011 Josie Kinney SUM 16.40a
2012 Sarah Frazier SUM 12.50a 2012♦ Ashley Maton SUM 2:15.77a 2012 Monika Koehler BND 15.96a
2013 Amanda Pease BND 12.75a 2013 Tefna Mitchell-Hoegh RED 2:25.94a 2013 Josie Kinney SUM 16.12a
2014 Megan Buzzas SUM 12.78a 2014 Sarah Reeves ‡ SUM 2:16.48a 2014 Camille Weaver SUM 15.75a
2015 Kristen Place MV 12.42a 2015 Kaely Gordon ‡ SUM 2:16.52a 2015 Miranda Brown SUM 15.39a
2016 Maya Hopwood ‡ BND 12.03aw 2016 Sarah Reeves ‡ SUM 2:18.13a 2016 Camille Weaver ‡ SUM 14.71aw
   
200 Meter Dash   1500 Meter Run   300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles ***
1978 Julie Fitzgerald LG 25.64c 1978 Leandra Barinaga ONT 4:47.4 1978 No competition until 1980
1979 Julie Fitzgerald LG 26.54c 1979 Tiki Morrow BND 4:52.8 1979
1980 Cathy Robeck BND 25.56h??? 1980 Tiki Morrow ‡ BND 5:02.6 1980 Diania Moyer ‡ ***  HER 45.74c
1981 Sheryl Florian ONT 26.24c 1981 Tiki Morrow BND 4:43.9 1981 Wendy Tschantre CC 47.04c
1982 DeAnn Cain CC 26.54c 1982 Teresa Bachman CC 5:00.9 1982 Sandi Ward CC 47.14c
1983 Cindi Warren CC 25.64c 1983 Diana Graves ONT 5:00.8 1983 Pam Scarbrough BAK 47.54c
1984 Tami Scaparro MV 26.74c 1984 Stacie Barker RED 4:55.6 1984 Sandi Ward RED 47.04c
1985 Angie Roden LG 25.94c 1985 Lisa Karnopp MV 4:51.5 1985 Sandi Ward CC 47.34c
1986 Sherrie Watson HER 25.64c 1986 Lisa Karnopp ‡ MV 4:50.7 1986 Laurie Nelson RED 46.04c
1987 Sherrie Watson HER 25.64c 1987 Lisa Karnopp MV 4:49.8 1987 Tara Bevell LG 46.64c
1988 Brooke Stanton RED 26.24c 1988 Darcy Miller LG 4:59.7 1988 Tara Bevell LG 46.14c
1989 Mardee Pfingsten LG 26.34c 1989 Nicole Osborne PEN 4:48.6 1989♦ Jayne Baremore* LG 44.94c
1990 Mardee Pfingsten LG 26.14c 1990 Amy DiUlio BND 4:52.4 1990 Shannon Crisafi BND 47.44c
1991 Amy Thorne PEN 26.84c 1991 Shannon Elliott PEN 4:53.9 1991 Kati Struck RED 47.24c
1992 Izzy Warrens BND 26.94c 1992 Carrie Morales MV 4:43.6 1992 Shannon Crisafi BND 48.24c
1993 Jill Hewitt RED 25.94c 1993 Sara Council BND 4:45.5 1993 Kelly Hunt PEN 45.74c
1994 Jill Hewitt RED 26.04c 1994♦ Kortney Dunscombe ‡ BND 4:40.7 1994 Jodi Severe PEN 46.54c
1995 Monique Renoe PEN 26.04c 1995 Heather McMahon BND 4:51.7 1995 Rebekah Moon CC 47.54c
1996 Venus Nguyen HER 27.04c 1996 Abby McAllister BND 4:58.0 1996 Jill Hewitt RED 47.94c
1997 Venus Nguyen HER 25.34c 1997 Chrissy Ruiter MV 4:52.9 1997 Rachel Bevell LG 46.94c
1998 Susie Waterman MV 25.64c 1998 Mariel Ettinger ‡ LG 4:47.4 1998 Jennifer Levy PEN 47.24c
1999 Kim Hunter CC 27.14c 1999 Mariel Ettinger ‡ LG 4:41.6 1999 Tamarack Lanmon LG 48.24c
2000 Natalie Miller RED 26.12a 2000 Ginny Johnson RED 5:01.79a 2000 Krystal Lonien RED 45.62a
2001 Megan Odem PEN 27.06a 2001 Rachelle Miller BND 4:56.36a 2001 Darla Severe PEN 46.58a
2002 Kristin Cahill MV 25.65a 2002 Zoe Roy SUM 4:56.99a 2002 Krystal Lonien RED 47.45a
2003 Kristin Cahill MV 26.08a 2003 Zoe Roy SUM 5:02.08a 2003 Lauren Denfeld MV 46.55a
2004 Kaitlyn St. John MV 25.94a 2004 Megan Wrightman BND 4:59.38a 2004 Jessica Baty PEN 46.51a
2005 Andrea Bailey TDW 25.37a 2005 Kris Thomasberg RED 4:43.55a 2005 Carrie North TDW 45.65a
2006 Andrea Bailey TDW 25.38a 2006 Alyssa O'Conner ‡ SUM 4:48.70a 2006 Lindsay Zimmerman SUM 46.16a
2007 Kellie Schueler ‡ SUM 25.34a 2007 Jennifer Macias ‡ HER 4:58.87a 2007 Kate Bostwick PEN 46.63a
2008 Kellie Schueler ‡ SUM 25.38a 2008 Alyssa O'Conner ‡ SUM 4:47.26a 2008 Rachelle Wilson SUM 45.40a
2009♦ Kellie Schueler ‡ SUM 25.91a* 2009 Kellie Foley CC 4:49.14a 2009 Kate Bostwick PEN 45.38a
2010 Kellie Schueler ‡ SUM 24.92a 2010 Megan Fristoe ‡ SUM 4:59.52a 2010 Abby Johnston HER 48.55a
2011 Brianna Rosen MV 25.89a 2011 Ashley Maton  SUM 5:14.31a 2011 Dakota Steen RED 46.56a
2012 Krysta Kroeger MV 25.76a 2012 Jessica Wolfe MV 5:10.47a 2012 Dakota Steen RED 47.04a
2013 Kiersten Ochsner RED 26.59a 2013 Tess Nelson SUM 5:04.41a 2013 Josie Kinney SUM 48.72a
2014 Alexa Thomas SUM 26.26a 2014 Kaely Gordon SUM 4:44.10a 2014 Miranda Brown   SUM 45.49a
2015 Piper Flannery ‡ SUM 25.00a 2015 Olivia Brooks ‡ SUM 4:49.81 2015 Miranda Brown   SUM 46.54a
2016 Hannah Cochran ‡ SUM 24.48aw 2016 Olivia Brooks ‡ SUM 4:43.16a 2016 Quin Fraley SUM 45.26a
     * Brooke Stanton finished 2nd, but with the same 
* new meet record of 24.05a in prelims          time, giving her a share of the IMC record
400 Meter Dash   3000 Meter Run   Pole Vault
1978 Judy Smith ONT 62.14c 1978 Leandra Barinaga ONT 10:44.2 1978 No competition until 1995
1979 Cathy Robeck BND 60.24c 1979 Michelle Houle BND 11:35.6 1979
1980 Cathy Robeck BND 58.34c 1980 Lori Prock PEN 11:33.6 1980
1981 Sheryl Florian ONT 58.94c 1981 Denise Bennett HER 11:11.5 1981
1982 Kelly Bordwell CC 60.54c 1982 Teresa Bachman CC 11:07.4 1982
1983 Cindi Warren CC 58.44c 1983 Stacie Barker RED 10:58.4 1983
1984 Sandy Loop RED 60.74c 1984 Stacie Barker RED 11:03.9 1984
1985 Tara Bevell LG 60.54c 1985 Lisa Karnopp MV 10:58.5 1985
1986 Lori Nelson RED 58.74c 1986 Lisa Karnopp MV 11:06.0 1986
1987 Brooke Stanton RED 57.84c 1987 Kim Neighbour BND 10:59.7 1987
1988 Mardee Pfingston LG 58.54c 1988 Melanie Houser PEN 11:20.2 1988
1989 Brooke Stanton RED 58.14c 1989 Kim Neighbour BND 10:32.9 1989
1990 Mardee Pfingston LG 58.34c 1990 Amy DiUlio BND 10:41.7 1990
1991 Kelly Hunt PEN 59.84c 1991 Olivia Sanchez BND 10:47.7 1991
1992 Selene McKenna BND 59.64c 1992 Dana Ergenbright BND 10:41.5 1992
1993 Paula Lechner MV 59.94c 1993 Kortney Dunscombe ‡ BND 10:25.1 1993
1994 Paula Lechner MV 58.34c 1994 Kortney Dunscombe ‡ BND 10:16.1 1994
1995 Venus Nguyen HER 58.34c 1995 Heather McMahon BND 10:34.9 1995 Sarah Achterman BND 10' 1"
1996 Venus Nguyen HER 57.94c 1996 Abby McAllister BND 10:46.6 1996 Elizabeth Gese MV 9' 4"
1997 Venus Nguyen HER 55.44c 1997 Chrissy Ruiter MV 10:22.5 1997 Sarah Achterman BND 10' 2"
1998 Venus Nguyen ‡ HER 56.94c 1998 Mariel Ettinger ‡ LG 10:42.4 1998 Sarah Achterman BND 10' 3"
1999 Kim Hunter CC 60.34c 1999♦ Mariel Ettinger ‡ LG 9:56.7 1999 Lisa Preston PEN 10' 4"
2000 Krystal Lonien RED 60.13a 2000 Ginny Johnson RED 10:53.25a 2000 Karyn Jones BND 10' 5"
2001 Emily McMahon MV 60.04a 2001 Ginny Johnson RED 10:41.61a 2001 Karyn Jones BND 10' 3"
2002 Emily McMahon MV 57.59a 2002 Zoe Roy SUM 11:11.00a 2002 Erika Stratton SUM 10' 9"
2003 Emily McMahon MV 57.58a 2003 Zoe Roy SUM 10:59.76a 2003 Erika Stratton SUM 11' 3"
2004 Kristina Gibson HER 61.86a 2004 Jennifer Macias HER 10:53.92a 2004 Carmen Kaatz MV 11' 1"
2005 Andrea Bailey TDW 58.16a 2005 Kris Thomasberg RED 10:35.65a 2005 McKenna Haring HRV 10' 9"
2006 Andrea Bailey TDW 57.51a 2006 Alyssa O'Conner SUM 10:45.34a 2006 McKenna Haring HRV 10' 6"
2007 Kellie Schueler ‡ SUM 57.43a 2007 Jennifer Macias ‡ HER 10:39.26a 2007 Holly Davis MV 10' 0"
2008 Kellie Schueler ‡ SUM 56.11a 2008 Michelly Foley ‡ CC 10:36.34a 2008 Taylor Audia SUM 11' 2"
2009♦ Kellie Schueler ‡ SUM 54.27a 2009 Kellie Foley CC 10:17.84a 2009♦ Taylor Audia SUM 11' 10"*
2010 Angelica Rodriguez HER 57.23a 2010 Megan Fristoe ‡ SUM 10:45.16a 2010 Nina Gutermuth BND 11' 4"
2011 Ricci Kitzmiller SUM 59.78a 2011 Kira Kelly SUM 10:52.88a 2011 Annie Sidor SUM 10' 6"
2012 Miranda Brown SUM 61.23a 2012 Kira Kelly SUM 10:47.60a 2012 Tesla Wright Bend 11' 0"
2013 Dakota Steen RV 59.72a 2013 Emma Su SUM 11:27.99a 2013 Annie Sidor SUM 10' 6"
2014 Emma Stevenson SUM 58.65a 2014 Olivia Brooks SUM 10:43.97a 2014 Samantha McGee BND 10' 6"
2015 Piper Flannery ‡ SUM 56.90a 2015 Olivia Brooks ‡ SUM 10:16.20a 2015 Alana Dickson BND 10' 6"
2016 Piper Flannery ‡  SUM 58.59a 2016 Olivia Brooks ‡ SUM 10:34.99a 2016 Emily Showers ‡ BND 11' 8"
      * Nina Gutermuth finished 2nd, but tied the record at 11' 10"
See key for description of timing methods     indicates IMC record     Indicates State Champion
   
Discus   Shot*   Javelin*
1978 Deb Spivey BAK 112' 1" 1978 Deb Spivey BAK 40' 9¼" 1978 Monica McClain BND 123' 4"
1979 Nancy Ferris BND 116' 6" 1979 Linda Hoch ONT 39' 9" 1979 Lori Blanchard PEN 107' 9"
1980 Marla Curtis BAK 122' 9" 1980 Karen McClendon PEN 34' 8" 1980 Regina Norris MV 136' 2"
1981 Janell Rea HER 114' 7" 1981 Molly Corrigan MV 40' 3½" 1981 Regina Norris MV 144' 1"
1982 Jo McKay PEN 114' 7" 1982 Jo McKay PEN 37' 3" 1982 Regina Norris MV 149' 5"
1983 Janet Schlichting ‡ CC 125' 9" 1983 Christi Fidler BND 37' 1" 1983 Amy Mix MV 128' 2"
1984 Kathy Malcolm RED 131' 1" 1984 Johanna Williams LG 37' 7½" 1984 Bridget Cross  PEN 115' 7"
1985 Kathy Malcolm RED 138' 1" 1985 Johanna Williams LG 38' 3" 1985 Katie Nason RED 124' 2"
1986 Kim Mills ONT 131' 0" 1986 Kim Mills ONT 39' 5" 1986 Kim Hyatt CC 123' 1"
1987 Kim Hyatt CC 117' 9" 1987 Julie Novak RED 37' 7" 1987 Kim Hyatt CC 134' 0"
1988 Molly Duggan RED 121' 2" 1988 Amy Richardson RED 36' 3" 1988 Amy Richardson RED 121' 10"
1989 Molly Duggan RED 130' 3" 1989 Deanna Chandler LG 38' 3" 1989 Lani Hill BND 122' 1"
1990 Molly Duggan ‡ RED 129' 6" 1990 Molly Duggan RED 40' 8" 1990 Lani Hill BND 130' 4"
1991♦ Dina Haselip ‡ BND 140' 8" 1991 Amy Branaugh ‡ RED 36' 8½" 1991 Emily Hill BND 111' 0"
1992 Dina Haselip BND 135' 2" 1992 Amy Branaugh RED 37' 7" 1992 Jenni Johnson BND 115' 8"
1993 Andrea Emmert RED 116' 8" 1993 Jenni Johnson BND 36' 9" 1993 Laura Stahl HER 123' 7"
1994 Jenni Johnson BND 120' 9" 1994 Jenni Johnson BND 37' 6¼" 1994 Jenni Johnson BND 126' 0"
1995 Amber Sielaff HER 127' 8" 1995 Stephanie Guenther MV 38' 2½" 1995 Jenni Johnson ‡ BND 133' 8"
1996 Josi Sielaff HER 118' 7" 1996 Elaine McKinstry PEN 37' 7¾" 1996 Carmen Strand LG 120' 6"
1997 Josi Sielaff HER 127' 5" 1997 Elaine McKinstry PEN 35' 7¼" 1997 Shawna Holiday CC 120' 9"
1998 Theresa Daley MV 130' 4" 1998 Alicia Bedolla HER 37' 7¼" 1998 Lacey Gressman PEN 135' 1"
1999 Jennie Kooch RED 115' 10" 1999 Alicia Bedolla HER 38' 1" 1999 Lacey Gressman PEN 119' 11"
2000 Samantha Daley MV 132' 3" 2000 Nickie Carter RED 39' 0" 2000 Alicia Bedolla HER 126' 5"
2001 Kari Cox BND 117' 10" 2001 Nickie Carter RED 37' 6" 2001 Nickie Carter RED 119' 5"
2002 Rebekah McAdam MV 127' 4" 2002 Megan Hill BND 37' 0½" 2002 Kari Cox BND 119' 4"
2003 Val Bertsch HER 129' 0" 2003 Megan Hill BND 39' 8¾" 2003 Megan Lytle RED 135' 2"
2004 Kari Cox BND 113' 11" 2004 Kari Cox BND 40' 1½" 2004 Mel Horton SUM 128' 5"
2005 Mykael Bothum HER 120' 9" 2005 Mykael Bothum HER 43' 5" 2005 Anne Barnett HER 134' 5"
2006 Neticia Enesi ‡ TDW 132' 8" 2006 Gelissa Crichton TDW 39' 7" 2006 Marissa Hammond PEN 149' 4"
2007 Haylie Wynn PEN 108' 2" 2007 Danielle Link MV 36' 3" 2007 Michelle Coombs HER 131' 4"
2008 Kady Stafford ‡ CC 103' 1" 2008 Michelle Coombs HER 38' 2¾" 2008♦ Michelle Coombs ‡ HER 149' 7"
2009 Kady Stafford CC 118' 2" 2009 Mary Barnett HER 40' 4" 2009 Crystal Schmidt HER 133' 5"
2010 Mary Barnett HER 127' 2" 2010♦ Mary Barnett HER 44' 2" 2010 Kayla Stewart PEN 142' 5"
2011 Hopper Cashman MV 109' 11" 2011 Anna Roshak MV 38' 2½" 2011 Courtney Shearer MV 120' 10"
2012 Anna Roshak MV 110' 11" 2012 Anna Roshak MV 39' 0" 2012 Brianna Yeakey RED 108' 0"
2013 McKenzie Hidalgo RV 107' 0" 2013 Anna Roshak ‡ MV 42' 7" 2013 Mercedes Mingus SUM 116' 11"
2014 Wendi Gage MV 99' 10" 2014 Myah Harter SUM 35' 2" 2014 Mercedes Mingus SUM 125' 3"
2015 Cassidy Hughes ‡ MV 123' 6" 2015 Cassidy Hughes MV 38' 11½" 2015 Ali Laborin BND 121' 9"
2016 Cassidy Hughes  MV 124' 1" 2016 Cassidy Hughes MV 37' 7¼" 2016 Ali Laborin BND 121' 7"
   *Switched to 4 Kilo shot in 1980 (11 oz. heavier)    *Switched to IAAF (600g) Javelin in 2003
   
High Jump   Long Jump   Triple Jump
1978 Julie Fitzgerald LG 5' 7" 1978 Merilee Hendrickson HER 16' 7½" 1978 No competition until 1989
1979 Julie Fitzgerald LG 5' 6" 1979 Gere Bloom BAK 16' 6" 1979
1980 Karen Payne LG 5' 2" 1980 Bonnie Riser MV 16' 11½" 1980
1981 Ann Martin HER 5' 3½" 1981 Karol Breach ONT 17' 1" 1981
1982 Kelly Kulm ONT 5' 1" 1982 Bettina Runge LG 17' 1½" 1982
1983 Darla Peterson PEN 5' 2" 1983 Cheryl Myers LG 17' 6¼" 1983
1984 Teresa Martin ‡ MV 5' 7½" 1984 Tami Scapparo MV 17' 2" 1984
1985♦ Teresa Martin ‡ MV 5' 8¾" 1985 Beate Skonnald MV 17' 0¼" 1985
1986 Stacy Osborn BND 5' 8" 1986 Chris Harrison LG 17' 0½" 1986
1987 Kristi Welch BND 5' 2" 1987 B. J. Eidson MV 17' 8½" 1987
1988 Kristi Welch BND 5' 2" 1988 Stacey Jensen BND 17' 0½" 1988
1989 Kristi Welch BND 5' 3" 1989 B. J. Eidson MV 18' 0" 1989 Kristi Welch BND 34' 2¾"
1990 Carrie Morales MV 5' 3" 1990 Bobbi Sloan RED 16' 10" 1990 Jayme Reece CC 33' 4½"
1991 Carrie Morales MV 5' 2" 1991 Kelly Hunt PEN 16' 5¼" 1991 Amy Crabtree LG 34' 3½"
1992 Kelly Boles CC 5' 4½" 1992 Kelly Hunt PEN 16' 5½" 1992 Kelly Boles CC 35' 4½"
1993 Kim Fleming BND 5' 0" 1993 Kelly Hunt PEN 17' 3" 1993 Amy Crabtree LG 35' 5¼"
1994 Kim Fleming BND 5' 2" 1994 Chloe Frommer RED 16' 6¾" 1994 Mei Lin Lantz MV 34' 0"
1995 Kim Fleming BND 5' 3" 1995 Chloe Frommer RED 16' 4½" 1995 Kristy Gilliland PEN 32' 2¼"
1996 Kim Fleming BND 5' 1" 1996 Lani Kalemba LG 16' 3¾" 1996 Kristina Wurtz MV 34' 6¾"
1997 Melissa Banton MV 5' 0" 1997 Kristina Wurtz MV 16' 8¾" 1997 Kristina Wurtz MV 34' 9"
1998 Jenny Brogdon ‡ LG 5' 5" 1998 Tess Doherty HER 17' 0¾" 1998 Tess Doherty  HER 35' 10¾"
1999 Jenny Brogdon ‡ LG 5' 6" 1999 Rachel Smith CC 16' 1¼" 1999 Katina Ozrellic MV 34' 7"
2000 Kristin Brogdon LG 5' 2" 2000 Natalie Miller RED 16' 9" 2000 Katie Finnegan MV 35' 6¼"
2001 Katie Finnegan MV 5' 1" 2001 Sarajane Rosenberg PEN 17' 7" 2001 Katie Finnegan MV 36' 11¼"
2002 Gina Fuqua SUM 5' 2" 2002 Sarajane Rosenberg PEN 17' 5" 2002 Katie Finnegan MV 36' 0¾"
2003 Briawna Mueller HER 5' 2" 2003 Sarajane Rosenberg PEN 18' 1½" 2003 Sarajane Rosenberg ‡  PEN 36' 7½"
2004 Anna Hidle HRV 5' 2" 2004♦ Sarajane Rosenberg PEN 18' 9½" 2004♦ Sarajane Rosenberg ‡  PEN 38' 11¾"
2005 Sarah Von Arx HER 5' 3" 2005 Laura Von Arx HER 16' 8¼" 2005 Sarah Von Arx HER 35' 2¼"
2006 McKenna Hering HRV 5' 3" 2006 Mackenzie Larson PEN 17' 8" 2006 Suni Kumar ‡  SUM 35' 5½"
2007 Sarah Von Arx HER 5' 2" 2007 Briana Stacona MAD 16' 11" 2007 Allison Flaherty SUM 36' 4½"
2008 Sarah Von Arx HER 5' 4" 2008 Ayla Rosen MV 16' 9" 2008 Brooke Bailey ‡ SUM 36' 8¼"
2009 Cater Lopez CC 5' 2" 2009 Terra Zudrow PEN 16' 5¾" 2009 Makenzie Cody PEN 33' 10"
2010 Clara LaGrande CC 5' 3" 2010 Kay-Leigh Barnitz HER 16' 9¾" 2010 Laney Hayes SUM 34' 7½"
2011 Sarah Taylor SUM 5' 3" 2011 Shaina Zollman MV 16' 9½" 2011 Sarah Frazier SUM 35' 2¼"
2012 Lucinda Howard SUM 5' 6" 2012 Lucinda Howard SUM 17' 2½" 2012 Lucinda Howard ‡ SUM 36' 0"
2013 Danielle Taylor SUM 5' 2" 2013 Evan Davis BND 16' 10" 2013 Claire Christensen SUM 31' 7½"
2014 Danielle Taylor SUM 5' 4" 2014 Miranda Brown SUM 17' 4" 2014 Miranda Brown ‡ SUM 37' 1"
2015 Sarah Curran BND 5' 3" 2015 Emma Stevenson SUM 18' 4¾" 2015 Camille Weaver ‡ SUM 37' 0½"
2016 Hannah Cochran ‡ SUM 5' 4" 2016 Camille Weaver SUM 18' 4½" 2016 Camille Weaver ‡ SUM 36' 7¾"
   
4 x 100 Relay   4 x 400 Relay   Key to abbreviations
1978 La Grande 50.34c   1978 La Grande 4:05.8  
1979 Hermiston 50.44c   1979 Hermiston 4:08.1   ASH Ashland
1980 Hermiston 50.24c   1980 Bend 4:07.2   BAK Baker
1981 Hermiston 49.74c   1981 Crook County 4:03.9   BND Bend
1982 Pendleton 50.24c   1982 Crook County 4:06.8   CC Crook County
1983 Hermiston 49.84c   1983 Crook County 4:07.5   EP Eagle Point
1984 Mountain View 50.04c   1984 Redmond 4:08.3   HER Hermiston
1985 La Grande 49.94c   1985 Redmond 4:10.2   HRV Hood River Valley
1986 La Grande 49.04c   1986 La Grande 4:06.0   LG La Grande
1987 La Grande 49.64c   1987 Redmond 4:04.2   MAD Madras
1988 Redmond 49.54c   1988 La Grande 4:08.3   MV Mountain View
1989 Redmond 50.44c   1989 La Grande 4:07.5   ONT Ontario
1990 La Grande 50.94c   1990 Bend 4:07.9   PEN Pendleton
1991 Pendleton 50.54c   1991 Bend 4:09.9   RED Redmond
1992 Pendleton 50.44c   1992 Pendleton 4:08.1   RV Ridgeview
1993 Pendleton 49.94c   1993 Hermiston 4:06.3   SUM Summit
1994 Pendleton 48.84c   1994 Bend 4:04.6   TDW The Dalles - Wahtonka
1995 Pendleton 49.84c   1995 Bend 4:03.2  
1996 Redmond 50.64c   1996 Bend 4:15.5   Indicates IMC District record
1997 Mountain View 49.84c   1997 Mountain View 4:04.6     Indicates State Champion
1998 Mountain View 50.64c   1998 Crook County 4:06.8   a Indicates fully automatic time
1999 Crook County 51.14c   1999 Mountain View 4:08.0   c Indicates converted from hand time
2000 Redmond 50.29a   2000 Redmond 4:07.54a   w indicates wind-aided time (not legal)
2001 Pendleton 50.29a   2001 Mountain View 4:06.54a   Note on comparing times:  From 1978 to 1999
2002 Mountain View 50.63a   2002 Mountain View 4:06.68a        the IMC used hand timing for its district meets.
2003 Mountain View 49.26a   2003 Mountain View 4:07.38a       The first fully automatic timing system was used
2004 Pendleton 50.47a   2004 Mountain View 4:05.50a        at the district meet at Mt. View in 2000.   
2005 The Dalles-Wahtonka 49.21a   2005 The Dalles-Wahtonka 4:04.17a        Because FAT systems eliminate human reaction
2006 Hermiston 49.38a   2006 Summit 4:04.56a        times, these times are slower than hand times.
2007 Summit ‡ 48.46a   2007 Summit ‡ 4:03.80a        In order to accurately convert hand times to FAT
2008 Summit ‡ 49.26a   2008 Summit  4:02.60a        times, the hand time is rounded up to the next
2009 Pendleton 49.03a   2009♦ Summit  3:58.95a        tenth of a second and .24 seconds are added on
2010 Pendleton 49.52a   2010 Summit ‡ 4:01.82a        for events 200 meters or less; .14 seconds are
2011 Mountain View ‡ 48.68a   2011 Mountain View 4:01.48a        added on for 300 and 400 meters.  Races
2012 Mountain View 48.80a   2012 Summit 4:05.77a        longer than 400 meters are not affected.
2013 Summit ‡ 49.74a   2013 Summit 4:06.38a        For example Bobby Banks 11.01 100m time in 
2014♦ Summit ‡  47.91a   2014 Summit ‡ 4:03.72a        1985 becomes 11.34 when converted.
2015 Mountain View 50.29a   2015 Summit ‡ 4:01.03a  
2016 Bend ‡ 48.34c   2016 Summit ‡ 4:01.53a  
Other State Champions *** A word about the record in the girls 300 Meter  
Boys Hurdles is in order.  Since the event was first run in
1985 Bruce Scanlon CC 300 Hurdles 1980 the record has been attributed to Diania Moyer, 
1985 Bob Heitstuman LG   PV the eventual state champion and the greatest 
2002 Chad Clason BND HJ hurdler in IMC history.  Although she won the state
2007 Kyle Westerman BND Discus meet with a time of 42.9 (which lasted as the state 
2009 Brady Brent MV HJ record for 21 years), her time at districts was 45.6h 
2012 Eric Alldritt SUM 3000 (officially recorded and published in the Bend
2013 Mitch Modin MV 200, 110H,  Bulletin and Hermiston Times).  Due to a clerical 
2013 Matthew Maton SUM 1500, 3000 error in the IMC program in 1986, Diania's time was 
2013 Michael Wilson SUM 300H switched with the then State Qualifying Time of 44.2.  
2013 Michael Menefee SUM HJ From that year on the IMC Program listed the 
2013 SUMMIT BOYS TEAM record as 44.2  As a result in 1989 when Jayne  
2015 Alexander Yount SUM 100 Baremore (LG) and Brooke Stanton (RED) each ran 
a 44.74h, it was not thought to be a record.
Girls
1986 Teresa Martin MV HJ
1987 Mardee Pfingston LG 400
2008 4X100 Relay Team PEN 4x100
2009 Christie Mosier SUM Shot
2009 Mary Barnett HER Discus
2011 Megan Fristoe SUM 3000
2012 Ashley Maton SUM 1500
2012 4X100 Relay Team SUM 4x100
2013 Hannah Gindlesperger SUM 3000
2015 Hannah Cochran SUM HJ
Athletic.net    Dyestat.com    Runnerspace.com    Summit High School    Bend Lapine Schools    Christopher Shunk Photography
Website questions contact chris_shunk@christophershunkphotography.com