Summit Track and Field
HomePicturesCalendarSeason ResultsLive ResultsRecordsContactFASTFacebook


5A Boys Top 25 Rankings

updated 11/21/16
5A Boys 100 Meter Dash Rankings
Rank Name Year Time #  Class School Div. Comments
1 Jordan Kent 2002 10.54 a SR Churchill 5A
2 Nathan Crabtree 2005 10.62 a JR Summit 5A
3 Leon Lincoln 1986 10.64 c JR Madison 5A
John Tiger 1986 10.64 c JR Willamette 5A
5 Darryl Clift 1982 10.70 a SR Crater 5A
6 Ed Brown 1980 10.74 c NA Jefferson 5A
  Les Taylor 1981 10.74 c SR Willamette 5A
Jamaal Wallace 1992 10.74 c JR Willamette 5A
Joe Lehman 1993 10.74 c SR Marshfield 5A
Craig Mobley 1993 10.74 c SR North Eugene 5A
Marc Jackson 1999 10.74 c SR Crescent Valley 5A
Spenser Schmidt 2014 10.74 c SR Churchill 5A
13 Aaron Campbell 2006 10.75 a SR Summit 5A
14 Robb Thomas 1985 10.78 a SR Corvallis 5A
  LaVelle Matthews 1987 10.78 a JR Jefferson 5A
Jacoby McNamara 2016 10.78 a SR Redmond 5A
17 Tommy Perkins 2001 10.80 a SR West Albany 5A
Gabe Aguilar 2007 10.80 a SR Glencoe 5A
19 Caleb Rexius 2001 10.81 a SO Churchill 5A
20 Mark Harris 1979 10.84 c SO Parkrose 5A  
Mark Ewing 1982 10.84 c FR North Eugene 5A
Matt Linderman 1985 10.84 c SR Crescent Valley 5A
Tim Varga 1985 10.84 c SR North Bend 5A
Brad Vinson 1987 10.84 c SR Thurston 5A
Eric Castle 1987, 88 10.84 c JR Lebanon 5A
LeRoy Sanders 1988 10.84 c SR Jefferson 5A  
Trent Magnuseon 1990 10.84 c SR Churchill 5A
LaMont Woods 1990 10.84 c JR Corvallis 5A
Dwayne Wolf 1990 10.84 c SR Thurston 5A
Jochannon Lowe 1994 10.84 c SR Jefferson 5A
Jim Sattem 1998 10.84 c NA West Albany 5A
Brandon Kirkbride 2002 10.84 c SR Crescent Valley 5A
Ashton Eaton 2006 10.84 a SR Mountain View 5A
Dusty Jarvis 2008 10.84 c JR Springfield 5A
Chris Stubbs 2008 10.84 c SR Willamette 5A
Gabe Rodriguez 2012 10.84 c SR Dallas 5A
# Timing method: a = FAT; c = converted from hand time, .24 sec. added
wind-aided times
Taylor Walcott 2012 10.74 a SR Marist 5A
Class Records
Jordan Kent 2002 10.54 a SR Churchill 5A 5A Senior Record
Nathan Crabtree 2005 10.62 a JR Summit 5A 5A Junior record
Caleb Rexius 2001 10.81 a SO Churchill 5A 5A Sophomore Record
Mark Ewing 1982 10.84 c FR North Eugene 5A 5A Freshman Record
5A Boys 200 Meter Dash 
Rank Name Year Time # Class School Div. Comments
1 Jordan Kent 2002 21.25 a SR Churchill 5A  
2 Jacoby McNamara 2016 21.44 a SR Redmond 5A  
3 Aaron Campbell 2006 21.51 a SR Summit 5A
4 Mark Harris 1981 21.54 c SR Parkrose 5A
5 John Frazier 1984 21.55 a SR Jefferson 5A
6 Leon Lincoln 1985 21.64 c SO Madison 5A
  Nick Di Spaltro 1998 21.64 c SR Bend 5A
8 Ashton Eaton 2006 21.69 a SR Mountain View 5A
9 Marty Grant 1982 21.74 c SR Thurston 5A
10 Maurice Peterson 2006 21.76 a JR Pendleton 5A
11 LaMont Woods 1991 21.82 a SR Corvallis 5A
12 Tracy Harrell 2004 21.83 a SR Jefferson 5A
13 Larry Williams 1986 21.84 c SR Willamette 5A
LaVelle Matthews 1987 21.84 c JR Jefferson 5A
15 Chris Stubbs 2008 21.88 a SR Willamette 5A
16 Nathan Crabtree 2005 21.89 a SR Summit 5A
17 Bernard Alderman 1989 21.90 a SR Glencoe 5A
Gabe Aguilar 2007 21.90 a SR Glencoe 5A
19 Trevor Dyett 2001 21.91 a SR Dallas 5A
20 Jerry Edwards 1979 21.94 c SR St. Helens 5A
Ed Brown 1980 21.94 c SR Jefferson 5A
Brad Carman 1983 21.94 c SR Springfield 5A
  Jamaal Wallace 1992 21.94 c JR Willamette 5A
Jochannon Lowe 1993 21.94 c SR Jefferson 5A
25 Parker Irusta 2016 21.95 a SR Hood River Valley 5A
wind-aided times
Jacoby McNamara 2016 21.29aw   SR Redmond 5A
Logan Blake 2016 21.76aw SR Bend 5A
# Timing method: a = FAT; c = converted from hand time, .24 sec. added
Class records
Jordan Kent 2002 21.25 a SR Churchill 5A 5A Senior record
  Jordan Kent 2001 21.32 a JR Churchill 5A 5A Junior record
Leon Lincoln 1985 21.64 c SO Madison 5A 5A Sophomore record
Mark Ewing 1982 22.54 c FR North Eugene 5A 5A Freshman record
5A Boys 400 Meter Dash Rankings
Rank Name Year Time # Class School Div. Comments
1 Jordan Kent 2002 47.22 a SR Churchill 5A
2 Larry Williams 1986 47.40 a SR Willamette 5A
3 Nave Larson 1989 47.74 a SR Glencoe 5A
4 Mike Smith 1978 47.90 a SR Parkrose 5A
5 Mark Harris 1980 47.93 a JR Parkrose 5A
6 Ashton Eaton 2006 48.16 a SR Mountain View 5A
7 Brad Coleman 1978 48.25 a SR Springfield 5A
8 J. R. Benavidez 2000 48.44 c SR Marshfield 5A
9 Ross Krempley 1997 48.51 a SR Sherwood 5A
10 Bryan Berryhill 1995 48.54 c JR Crater 5A
11 Logan Blake 2016 48.54 c SR Bend 5A
12 Del Barber 1983 48.69 a SR Mountain View 5A
13 Derek Benson 1997 48.79 a SR Glencoe 5A
14 Kelly Beck 2009 48.83 a JR Crater 5A
15 Steve Hickey 1982 48.84 c SR Pendleton 5A
16 Vince Coleman 1980 48.85 a SR Madison 5A
17 Mike Becerra 1998 48.93 a JR Thurston 5A
Jack Galpin 2010 48.93 a JR Crater 5A
19 Jeff Pittman 1983 48.94 c SR Jefferson 5A
Odell Thompson 1992 48.94 c SR Ashland 5A
21 Mitchell Gable 2013 48.97 a SR South Albany 5A
22 Ryan Flaherty 2001 49.04 c JR Mountain View 5A
23 John Clark 2001 49.05 a SR Jefferson 5A
24 Hunter Pfefferkorn 2014 49.02 a SR Sherwood 5A
25 Michael Wilson 2013 49.10 a SR Summit 5A
 
# Timing method: a = FAT; c = converted from hand time, .14 sec. added
Class records
Jordan Kent 2002 47.22 a SR Churchill 5A 5A Senior record
Jordan Kent 2001 47.77 a JR Churchill 5A 5A Junior record
Jordan Kent 2000 48.07 a SO Churchill 5A 5A Sophomore record
Bryan Berryhill 1993 49.34 c FR Crater 5A 5A Freshman record
5A Boys 800 Meter Run Rankings
Rank Name Year Time # Class School Div. Comments
1 Ryan Waite 2006 1:50.67 a SR St. Helens 5A
2 Jon Ryan 1994 1:51.15 a SR Crook County 5A
3 John Schaer 1978 1:51.3 h SR Crescent Valley 5A
4 Bryan Berryhill 1996 1:51.65 a SR Crater 5A
5 Roba Sultessa 2014 1:52.00 a JR Cleveland 5A
6 Dan Zumwalt 1979 1:52.15 a SR Madison 5A
7 Ryan Flaherty 2002 1:52.19 a SR Mountain View 5A
8 Chris Quade 1984 1:52.3 h SR Springfield 5A
9 Lauren Jesperson 2001 1:52.4 h SO Klamath Union 5A
10 Garth Morissette 1982 1:52.5 h SR Springfield 5A
11 Dub Myers 1981 1:52.6 h JR Parkrose 5A
12 Caleb Hoffmann 2015 1:52.68 a JR Bend 5A
13 Nolan Bylenga 2016 1:52.68 a SR Pendleton 5A
14 Dick Oldfield 1979 1:52.87 a SR Corvallis 5A
15 Matthew Maton 2014 1:52.89 a JR Summit 5A
16 Tom Walmsley 1979 1:52.96 a SR Thurston 5A
17 Eric Peterson 1985 1:53.01 a SR North Eugene 5A
18 Ken Woodward 1989 1:53.2 h JR Pendleton 5A
19 Wes Tilgner 1985 1:53.3 h SR Dallas 5A
20 Justin Chambers 2004 1:53.42 a SR West Albany 5A
21 Jacob Knight 2004 1:53.56 a SR Bend 5A
22 Jeff DeWolf 2003 1:53.59 a SR Mountain View 5A
23 Kyle Kirkaldie 1987 1:53.81 a SR Mountain Veiw 5A
24 David Hein 1984 1:54.0 h SR Springfield 5A
# Timing method: a = FAT; h = hand time
Class records Div.
Ryan Waite 2006 1:50.67 a SR St. Helens 5A 5A Senior record
  Roba Sultessa 2014 1:52.00 a JR Cleveland 5A 5A Junior record
Lauren Jesperson 2001 1:52.4 h SO Klamath Union 5A 5A Sophomore record
Lauren Jesperson 2000 1:55.15 a FR Klamath Union 5A 5A Freshman record
5A Boys 1500 Meter Run Rankings
Rank Name Year Time # Class School Div. Comments
1 Matthew Maton 2014 3:47.13 a JR Summit 5A
2 Lauren Jespersen 2002 3:50.49 a JR Klamath Union 5A
3 Dub Myers 1982 3:51.74 a SR Parkrose 5A
4 Chris Hamilton 1980 3:52.05 a SR Parkrose 5A
5 Wes Tilgner 1985 3:52.10 a SR Dallas 5A
6 Jacob Gomez 2002 3:52.80 a SR Klamath Union 5A
7 Tracy Garrison 1983 3:52.94 a JR Klamath Union 5A
8 Garth Morisette 1982 3:53.50 a SR Springfield 5A
  Ian Dobson 2000 3:53.50 a SR Klamath Union 5A
10 Cory Randall 1981 3:53.54 a SR Thurston 5A
11 Jeremy Park 1998 3:53.7 h SR Klamath Union 5A
12 Brad Simpson 1979 3:53.8 h SR Bend 5A
13 Isaac Stoutenburg 2005 3:53.99 a JR Crater 5A
14 John Schaer 1978 3:54.4 h SR Crescent Valley 5A
15 Kenyon Neuman 2005 3:54.52 a SR Summit 5A
16 Jason Maschmeyer 1993 3:54.65 a SR Churchill 5A
17 Mark Mehahn 1978 3:54.66 a SR Klamath Union 5A
18 Jon Pentland 1978 3:54.8 h SR Ashland 5A
19 Chris Quade 1984 3:54.82 a SR Springfield 5A
20 Matt Miner 2008 3:55.25 a SR Ashland 5A
21 Eric Peterson 1985 3:55.4 h SR North Eugene 5A
22 Jared Bassett 2008 3:55.28 a SR Marshfield 5A
23 Eric Alldritt 2013 3:55.98 a SR Summit 5A
24 James Hester 1979 3:56.1 h JR Hillsboro 5A
25 Isaac Mitchell 2014 3:56.36 a SR Sandy 5A
# Timing method: a = FAT; h= hand time
Class Records
Dub Myers 1982 3:51.74 a SR Parkrose 5A 5A Senior record
Matthew Maton 2014 3:47.13 a JR Summit 5A 5A Junior record
Matthew Maton 2013 3:54.13 a SO Summit 5A 5A Sophomore record
Jason Maschmeyer 1990 4:03.1 h FR Churchill 5A 5A Freshman record
# Timing method: a = FAT; h= hand time
5A Boys 3000 Meter Run Rankings
Rank Name Year Time Class School Div. Comments
1 Steve Prefontaine 1969 8:07.9 h SR Marshfield 5A Corrected Mark; #8 All-time, US High School boys*
2 Tracy Garrison 1983 8:17.1 h JR Klamath Union 5A
3 Ian Dobson 2000 8:18.1 h SR Klamath Union 5A
4 Matthew Maton 2014 8:18.66 a JR Summit 5A
5 Jacob Gomez 2002 8:19.73 a SR Klamath Union 5A
6 Jerhomee Murray 2006 8:24.15 a SR Century 5A
7 Jason Maschmeyer 1993 8:24.63 a SR Churchill 5A
8 David Morgan 2005 8:25.54 a SR Ashland 5A
9 Cory Randall 1981 8:28.4 h SR Thurston 5A
10 Dwayne Janz 1978 8:29.00 a SR Dallas 5A
  Chris Hamilton 1980 8:29.0 h SR Parkrose 5A
12 Dean Irvin 1983 8:29.2 h SR Corvallis 5A
13 Isaac Stoutenburg 2005 8:30.74 a JR Crater 5A
14 Alex Martin 2016 8:31.26 a SR Summit 5A
15 Kenyon Neuman 2005 8:31.31 a SR Summit 5A
16 Alejandro Cisneros 2014 8:32.10 a SR Hermiston 5A
17 Kevin Pelligrino 2004 8:32.31 a SR Klamath Union 5A
18 Daniel Winn 2010 8:33.79 a SR Cleveland 5A
19 Mark Melahn 1978 8:34.0 h SR Klamath Union 5A
20 Eric Alldritt 2013 8:35.78 a SR Summit 5A
21 Wes Tilgner 1985 8:36.2 h SR Dallas 5A
22 Eric Peterson 1985 8:37.0 h SR North Eugene 5A
23 Walter Vail 2015 8:37.37 a JR Crater 5A
24 Ty James 2013 8:37.83 a SR Wilsonville 5A
25 Mike Krahmer 1979 8:37.95 a SR Hillsboro 5A
* Per Track & Field News; old mark was 8:08.0
# Timing method: a = FAT; h= hand time
Class records
Steve Prefontaine 1969 8:07.9 h SR Marshfield 5A 5A Senior record
  Tracy Garrison 1983 8:17.1 h JR Klamath Union 5A 5A Junior record
  Tracy Garrison 1982 8:21.11 a SO Klamath Union 5A 5A Sophomore record
Jason Maschmeyer 1990 8:40.85 a FR Churchill 5A 5A Freshman record
5A Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles Rankings
Rank Name Year Time # Class School Div. Comments
1 Sean Sanderson 2001 14.10 a SR Churchill 5A  
2 Sol Rexius 2003 14.12 a SR Churchill 5A
3 Romund Howard 1981,'82 14.24 c JR Madison 5A  
4 Howard Lao 2010 14.32 a SR Cleveland 5A
5 Sterling Shaw 1980 14.34 c SR Springfield 5A
Ron Murray 1988,'89 14.34 c JR Willamette 5A
Dwayne Arnold 1990 14.34 c SR Madison 5A
8 Liam Henshaw 2014 14.38 a SR Marist 5A
9 Nick Bonat 2015 14.42 a SR Liberty 5A
10 Darwin Arnold 1991 14.44 c SR Madison 5A
11 Kelly Simpson 1999 14.46 a SR Pendleton 5A
12 Darius Buckner 2007 14.52 a SR Liberty 5A
13 Blake Kemp 2011 14.53 a SR Marshfield 5A
14 Adam Hensley 1988 14.54 a SR Mountain View 5A
Brian Calmer 1982 14.54 c SR Crater 5A
Jim Millager 1985 14.54 c SR West Albany 5A
Rich Kroeger 1980 14.54 c SR Marshfield 5A
Coleman Byrum 2013 14.54 c SR Marist 5A
19 Jim Friesen 1980 14.58 a SR Dallas 5A
20 Taylor Cropper 1999 14.60 a SR Ashland 5A
Caleb Kruse 2009 14.60 a SR Marshfield 5A
22 Brad Carman 1984 14.63 a SR Springfield 5A
Josh Heacock 1999 14.63 a SR Thurston 5A
24 Mike Hammer 1989 14.64 c SR Mazama 5A
Paul Bellis 1990 14.64 c SR West Albany 5A
Nathan Caputo 1994 14.64 c SR Hermiston 5A
Mike Brant 1996 14.64 c SR Willamette 5A
# Timing method: a = FAT; c = converted from hand time, .24 sec. added
Class Records
  Sean Sanderson 2001 14.10 a SR Churchill 5A 5A Senior record
  Romund Howard 1981,'82 14.24 c JR Madison 5A 5A Junior record
Sol Rexius 2001 14.32 a SO Churchill 5A 5A Sophomore record
Ron Murray 1986 15.24 c FR Willamette 5A 5A Freshman record
5A Boys 300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles Rankings
Rank Name Year Time # Class School Div. Comments
1 Romund Howard 1981 37.44 c SR Madison 5A corrected mark
2 J. R. Benavidez 2000 37.64 c SR Marshfield 5A  
3 Jason Fletcher 1991 37.84 a SR Hillsboro 5A
4 Dwayne Arnold 1990 37.94 c SR Madison 5A
John Tiger 1986 37.94 c JR Willamette 5A  
6 Schuller Rettig 2014 38.01 a SR Madison 5A
7 Brian Wright 1987 38.14 c SR Madison 5A
Sean Sanderson 2001 38.14 a SR Churchill 5A
9 Andrew Hastings 2007 38.15 a SR Corvallis 5A
10 Sol Rexius 2003 38.16 a SR Churchill 5A
11 Nic Barnes 2007 38.22 a SR St. Helens 5A
12 Ron Murray 1989 38.34 c SR Willamette 5A  
13 Bruce Scanlon 1985 38.35 a SR Crook County 5A
14 Alan Heinick 1986 38.44 c SR Crater 5A
Sterling Shaw 1980 38.44 c SR Springfield 5A
16 Jim Millager 1985 38.46 a SR West Albany 5A
17 Ed Freeman 1984 38.54 c SR Bend 5A
J.P. Holland 1981 38.54 c SR South Eugene 5A
Reid Graves 1981 38.54 c SR South Albany 5A
20 Jason James 2004 38.55 a SR Crater 5A
21 Kersee Lind 2007 38.57 a SR Hermiston 5A
22 Cricket Browning 2015 38.59 a SR Hillsboro 5A
Class records
Romund Howard 1981 37.44 c SR Madison 5A 5A Senior record
John Tiger 1986 37.94 c JR Willamette 5A 5A Junior record
John Tiger 1985 39.14 c SO Willamette 5A 5A Sophomore record
John Tiger 1984 39.24 c FR Willamette 5A 5A Freshman record
# Timing method: a = FAT; c = converted from hand time, .14 sec. added
5A Boys Shot Put Rankings
Rank Name Year Mark Class School Div. Comments
1 Zack Short 2016 65-7.25 SR Lebanon 5A
2 Scott McGee 1986 63-1 SR Thurston 5A
3 Sebastian Barajas 2016 62-3.5 SR Hood River Valley 5A
4 Jared Cornell 1996 62-2.75 SR The Dalles 5A  
5 Roger Smith 1968 61-11.5 SR Cleveland 5A
6 Mark Hoxmeier 1997 61-9 SR Hillsboro 5A
7 Chris Dearmon 2002 60-11 SR Crater 5A
8 Robert Atoe 2008 60-8 SR The Dalles-Wahtonka 5A
9 Murray Booth 1968 60-4.75 SR North Eugene 5A
10 Ryan Cole 1994 60-1.75 SR Thurston 5A
11 Tim Hammock 1985 59-9 SR Crater 5A
12 Adam Cooney 1986 59-7.5 SR Hillsboro 5A
  James Pfrehm 1995 59-7.5 SR Hillsboro 5A
14 Bob Graham 1961 59-5 NA North Eugene 5A
15 Anthony Emmons 2008 59-3 SR Corvallis 5A
16 Cory Beyerlin 1986 59-1.5 SR Springfield 5A
17 James March 1999 58-9.25 SR Century 5A
18 Rick Britton 1985 58-9 SR Crater 5A
19 Michael Van Dusen 2009 58-8.75 SR South Albany 5A
20 Neal Daley 1989 58-4 JR Mountain View 5A
21 Alano Ciliberto 1992 58-3 SR Hillsboro 5A
22 James Atoe 2010 57-10 SR The Dalles-Wahtonka 5A
23 Brent Yeakey 2016 57-5.75 JR Ridgeview 5A
24 Mike Belisle 1998 57-4.75 SR Marshfield 5A
25 Bart Charles 1987 57-4.5 SR Corvallis 5A
Class records
  Zack Short 2016 65-7.25 SR Lebanon 5A 5A Senior record
  Zack Short 2015 62-1.5 JR Lebanon 5A 5A Junior record
Neal Daley 1988 55-10.5 SO Mountain View 5A 5A Sophomore record
Jacob Olson 2002 49-10 FR Eagle Point 5A 5A Freshman record
5A Boys Discus Rankings
Rank Name Year Distance Class School Div. Comments
1 Sebastian Barajas 2016 200-0 SR Hood River Valley 5A
2 Mark Hoxmeier 1997 194-8 SR Hillsboro 5A
3 Josh Peck 2010 193-4 SR Mazama 5A
4 Tim Fox 1975 191-7 SR Bend 5A
5 Roger Smith 1968 188-7 NA Cleveland 5A
6 Mark Price 1987 184-0 JR Mountain View 5A
7 Neal Daley 1988 182-9 SO Mountain View 5A
  Robert Atoe 2008 182-9 SR The Dalles-Wahtonka 5A
9 Scott McGee 1986 180-9 SR Thurston 5A
10 Zach Short 2016 179-10 SR Lebanon 5A
11 Travis Olson 1993 178-9 SR Mazama 5A
12 Dalton Milburn 2011 178-0 JR Marshfield 5A
13 Mike Ross 1981 174-11 SR Dallas 5A
14 Chris Humphries 1988 174-8 SR Thurston 5A
15 Isaiah Haines 2000 173-4 SR South Albany 5A
16 Mark Sturtevant 1980 172-9 SR Pendleton 5A
17 James March 1999 172-5 SR Century 5A
18 Ken Malueg 1985 171-8 SR Crescent Valley 5A
19 Brent Yeakey 2016 171-3 JR Ridgeview 5A
20 Tim Hammock 1985 170-5 SR Crater 5A
21 Brad Reed 1992 170-4 JR Klamath Union 5A
  James Pfrehm 1995 170-4 SR Hillsboro 5A
23 Parker Stewart 2009 170-2 SR Dallas 5A
24 Doug Sommer 1983 169-8 SR Corvallis 5A
25 Terry Welch 1988 169-6 SR Bend 5A
 
Class records
Sebastian Barajas 2016 200-0 SR Hood River Valley 5A 5A  Senior record
Sebastian Barajas 2015 188-11 JR Hood River Valley 5A 5A Junior record
Neal Daley 1988 182-9 SO Mountain View 5A 5A Sophomore record
Sebastian Barajas 2013 156-10 FR Hood River Valley 5A 5A Freshman record
5A Boys Javelin Rankings
NOTE:  In 2002 the OSAA switched from the high school javelin to the International javelin.  Results from the 
     high school javelin are not counted, just as when the switch was made from the 8 lb to the 4 kilo shot in 1980
    Results on this list prior to 2002 were obtained in post-season competition using international implements
Rank Name Year  Mark Class School Div. Comments
1 Brian Harris 2003 213-1 SR Hillsboro 5A
2 Jesse Staub 2008 208-3 SR Wilsonville 5A
3 Garrett Snow 2012 205-8 SR Eagle Point 5A
4 Cameron Voget 2002 201-10 SR Ashland 5A
5 Sean MacKelvie 2008 200-8 SR Wilsonville 5A
6 Johnny Ragin 2013 199-3 SR Wilsonville 5A
7 Jared McClellan 2005 198-1 SR Eagle Point 5A
  Jamie Slade 2006 198-1 SR Cleveland 5A
9 Paul Roshau 2005 194-8 SR Churchill 5A
10 John Bates 2015 194-2 JR Lebanon 5A
11 Andrew Rogers 2012 193-2 JR Silverton 5A
12 David Barnett 2012 193-0 SR Hermiston 5A
13 Calvin Aylward 2014 192-7 SR Summit 5A
14 Tyler Hieb 2015 192-0 JR Wilsonville 5A
15 Kenny Echternkamp 2009 191-8 SR Mountain View 5A
16 Tayler Jerome 2005 190-10 SR Hillsboro 5A
  Cory Miller 2009 190-10 SR Churchill 5A
18 Brian Keebler 2008 190-7 SR Thurston 5A
19 Javan Gray 2010 190-1 JR Thurston 5A
20 Brandon Johnson 2002 189-8 SR South Albany 5A
21 Austin Goldstein 2014 189-6 SR Sherwood 5A
22 Justin McKenzie 2007 188-5 SR Mountain View 5A
23 Derek Chapin 2002 188-4 SR Hillsboro 5A
24 Zach Short 2016 187-7 SR Lebanon 5A
25 Hayden Plinke 2010 187-5 JR Glencoe 5A
Class Records
Brian Harris 2003 213-1 SR Hillsboro 5A 5A Senior record
Brian Harris 2002 195-8 JR Hillsboro 5A 5A Junior record
Justin Valley 2003 186-0 SO Summit 5A 5A Sophomore Record
Bryant Cornell 2002 172-1 FR The Dalles 5A 5A Freshman record
5A Boys High Jump Rankings
Rank Name Year Mark Class School Comments
1 Damien Olson 1997 7-3.5 SR Bend 5A  
2 Billy Butler 2007 7-2 JR Hillsboro 5A
3 Chirs Nelson 1993 7-1 SR Mazama 5A  
4 Dave Turnbull 1984 7-0.25 SR Mountain View 5A
5 Brian Winkle 1986 7-0 SR North Eugene 5A
6 Steve Green 1982 6-11.25 SR Pendleton 5A
7 Todd Post 1981 6-11 SR Marshfield 5A
Rick Flemmer 1984 6-11 SR Hillsboro 5A
9 Tyler McAlister 1982 6-10.25 SR Bend 5A
Chad Clason 2002 6-10.25 SR Bend 5A
11 Chris Lillard 1980 6-10 SR Parkrose 5A
Ross Kennedy 1992 6-10 JR Mountain View 5A
Kelly LaClaire 1992 6-10 SR Hillsboro 5A
Tanner Cropper 1995 6-10 SR Ashland 5A
Brian Bernard 2000 6-10 JR Willamette 5A
Brad Laubacher 2012 6-10 SR Summit 5A
Kei-Jian Buckley 2012 6-10 SR Liberty 5A
Tristan Anastas 2014 6-10 SR Wilson 5A
19 Bob Quiring 1978 6-9.25 SR Dallas 5A
Aaron Fonder 2000 6-9.25 JR Glencoe 5A
21 Scott Seidel 1984 6-9 SR Churchill 5A
Robb Thomas 1985 6-9 SR Corvallis 5A
Rees Campbell 1988 6-9 SR Mazama 5A  
Chris Halleman 1988 6-9 SR Bend 5A
Travis Olson 1993 6-9 SR Mazama 5A  
Bryan Collyer 1994 6-9 SR Glencoe 5A
  Nick Hanson 2000 6-9 SR Mountain View 5A
Kaelen Byrum 2013 6-9 SR Marist 5A
Jared Walchi 2014 6-9 SR Hermiston 5A
Ben Milligan 2014 6-9 SR Sherwood 5A
Class records
Damien Olson 1997 7-3.5 SR Bend 5A 5A Senior Record
Billy Butler 2007 7-2 JR Hillsboro 5A 5A Junior Record
Billy Butler 2007 6-9 SO Hillsboro 5A 5A Sophomore Record
Travis Olson 1990 6-4.5 FR Mazama 5A 5A Freshman record
5A Boys Pole Vault Rankings
Rank Name Year Mark Class School Comments
1 Trevor Woods 2000 16-8.75 SR Marshfield 5A
2 Joel Lelacheur 2001 16-6 SR Bend 5A
3 Robbie Johnston 2004 16-0 SR Eagle Point 5A Also 2003
4 Parker Kennedy 2015 15-9 JR Hood River Valley 5A
5 Derek Snelling 1988 15-8.5 SR Crescent Valley 5A
6 Liam Henshaw 2014 15-8 SR Marist 5A
7 Mitch Wolfe 1981 15-7 SR The Dalles 5A  
8 Scott Davis 1980 15-6 SR Thurston 5A
Brian Bauer 2000 15-6 SR Bend 5A
Greg Eckes 2008 15-6 SR Marshfield 5A
Camden Stoddard 2014 15-6 SR Bend 5A
12 Jay Jones 1987 15-4 SR Springfield 5A
Matt Banton 2002 15-4 SR Mountain View 5A
Andrew Simpson 2007 15-4 SR Marshfield 5A
15 Jon Fay 2003 15-3 SR Klamath Union 5A
16 Bill Johnson 1980 15-2 SR Hillsboro 5A
17 Zach Cramblit 2010 15-1.5 JR Thurston 5A
18 John Balsiger 1960 15-1 NA Klamath Union 5A
Joe Bailey 1982 15-1 SR Marshfield 5A
Aaron Larson 2001 15-1 SR Pendleton 5A
Jeridan Bibler 2001 15-1 JR Mountain View 5A
Adam Christianson 2004 15-1 SO Pendleton 5A
Joel Johnson 2013 15-1 JR Bend 5A
24 Cory Wilkens 1981 15-0 SR Churchill 5A
Bob Harrel 1983 15-0 SR Springfield 5A
Mike Uhrhammer 1983 15-0 SR South Eugene 5A
  Karl Lindeman 1996 15-0 SR Bend 5A
  Bryan Quinn 1999 15-0 SR Bend 5A
Tristan Scott 2016 15-0 JR Mountain View 5A
Class records
Trevor Woods 2000 16-8.75 SR Marshfield 5A 5A Senior record
Trevor Woods 1999 16-1 JR Marshfield 5A 5A Junior record
Trevor Woods 1998 15-0 SO Marshfield 5A 5A Sophomore record T
Robbie Johnston 2002 15-0 SO Eagle Point 5A 5A Sophomore record T
Robbie Johnston 2001 13-9 FR Eagle Point 5A 5A Freshman record
5A Boys Long Jump Rankings
Rank Name Year Mark Class School Comments
1 Jordan Kent 2001 25-1.25 JR Churchill 5A  
2 Greg Byrne 1987 24-3.75 SR Dallas 5A  
3 Guy Oekerman 1984 24-2.5 SR Hillsboro 5A
4 Mel Renfro 1960 24-1.5 SR Jefferson 5A
Billy Nickleberry 1966 24-1.5 NA Jefferson 5A
6 Ashton Eaton 2006 24-1 SR Mountain View 5A
7 Spencer Williams 1985 23-9.5 SR Willamette 5A
8 Jim Pardee 1970 23-7.75 NA Ashland 5A
9 Leon Lincoln 1986 23-7 JR Madison 5A
10 Spenser Schmidt 2014 23-6.75 SR Churchill 5A
11 Alani Troutman 2016 23-3.75 SR Redmond 5A
12 Samuel Jackson 2016 23-5.5 JR Churchill 5A
Austin Baird 2012 23-5.25 JR Marist 5A
14 Dave Turnbull 1984 23-5 SR Mountain View 5A
  Deon McLaughlin 2010 23-5 SR Klamath Union 5A
16 Derek Newsom 2008 23-4.75 SR Silverton 5A
17 Daren Putman 1995 23-4 SR Bend 5A
  Tom Smith 1966 23-4 NA Thurston 5A
19 Rich Kroeger 1979 23-3.5 JR Marshfield 5A
20 John Nosler 1996 23-2 SR Mountain View 5A
21 Robb Thomas 1985 23-1.75 SR Corvallis 5A
  Dave Jagger 1969 23-1.75 SR Corvallis 5A
23 T. J. Mingo 2003 23-1.25 SR Parkrose 5A
24 Liam Henshaw 2013 23-1 JR Marist 5A
25 Anthony LaCoste 2010 23-0.5 SR West Albany 5A
Cameron Rutherford 2014 23-0.5 SR Benson 5A
Wind-aided marks
Deon McLaughlin 2010 23-9.5w SR Klamath Union 5A
Derek Newsom 2008 23-8.75w SR Silverton 5A
Class records
Greg Byrne 1987 24-3.75 SR Dallas 5A 5A Senior record
Jordan Kent 2001 25-1.25 JR Churchill 5A 5A Junior record
Leon Lincoln 1985 22-10.5 SO Madison 5A 5A Sophomore record
Derek Newsom 2005 22-3 FR Silverton 5A 5A Freshman record
5A Boys Triple Jump Rankings
Rank Name Year Distance Class School Comments
1 Spencer Williams 1985 50-8.5 SR Willamette 5A
2 Deon McLaughlin 2010 49-3 SR Klamath Union 5A
3 Leon Lincoln 1987 48-8 SR Madison 5A
4 Matson Hardie 2009 48-4.5 SR Summit 5A
5 Chris Bolden 1981 47-11.25 SO Churchill 5A  
6 Chris Nelson 1993 47-10.5 SR Mazama 5A  
7 Jerry Wolfram 1977 47-9 SR Klamath Union 5A
8 Samuel Jackson 2016 47-7 JR Churchill 5A
9 Jerry Luttrell 1982 47-6 SR Glencoe 5A
10 Eric Spears 1987 47-5.5 SR Marshall 5A
11 Cameron Rutherford 2014 47-4 SR Benson 5A
12 Derek Jaros 1975 47-2 SR North Eugene 5A
13 Laru Birden 1990 47-1.75 SR Jefferson 5A
14 Greg Hamm 2003 47-1.5 JR Hermiston 5A
15 Caleb Kruse 2009 47-1.25 SR Marshfield 5A also 47-3.5w
16 Jonathan Emerald 2013 47-0.5 SR Springfield 5A
17 Carson Bartlett 2007 46-11.75 SR St. Helens 5A
18 Eric Spears 1986 46-11.5 JR Marshall 5A
19 Scott Olds 1991 46-11.25 JR Springfield 5A
20 Brian Bernard 2001 46-9.25 SR Willamette 5A
21 Brian Imlach 1999 46-9 SR Thurston 5A
22 Bill Singhose 1985 46-5 SR Springfield 5A
23 Lucas Wilson 2016 46-4 JR Churchill 5A
24 Andy Bruhn 1983 46-3.75 SR Thurston 5A
25 Jared Walchli 2014 46-3.50 SR Hermiston 5A
Class records
Spencer Williams 1985 50-8.5 SR Willamette 5A 5A Senior record
Leon Lincoln 1986 48-4 JR Madison 5A 5A Junior record
Chris Bolden 1981 47-11.25 SO Churchill 5A 5A Sophomore record
Luke Wilson 2014 45-11 FR Springfield 5A 5A Freshman record
Athletic.net    Dyestat.com    Runnerspace.com    Summit High School    Bend Lapine Schools    Christopher Shunk Photography
Website questions contact chris_shunk@christophershunkphotography.com